" a introdução tem vinte páginas."

Translation:Just the introduction has twenty pages.

July 23, 2013

11 Comments


unomundo

What's wrong with '...has twenty pages'?

January 19, 2014

barcabarca

"only's" is not correct in English.

July 23, 2013

Davu

I've never come across "only's" as a contraction of "only is". Actually, although Duolingo's current translation is literally correct, perhaps the meaning is closer to "The introduction alone is twenty pages (long)".

July 24, 2013

Danmoller

Nice translation.

December 25, 2013

.Seb.

You could also say the introduction itself ... right?

October 23, 2014

Davu

I'm not so sure. My version, if not Duolingo's, can be seen as a comment on the total length of the document, as in "Wow! This a long document, it has a 20 page introduction!". By saying "The introduction itself is 20 pages (long)" you lose that sense. There is also the fact that your version is less literal and is better suited to something like "A própria introdução tem vinte páginas".

October 23, 2014

KuervoMio

"The introduction alone is twenty pages long" should absolutely be accepted.

September 3, 2014

Lng52-._

I asked DL to accept the following: "The introduction has only twenty pages." "is only.. would be "é apenas" or "é só" (is just). Correct me if I'm wrong.

December 6, 2016

Paulenrique

I don't think it has the same meaning. DL sentence shows that the introduction is too long or even that the book/essay is really long! Similar to "The introduction alone..."

December 6, 2016

Bobod3

Is there any de... phrase I could add at the end? Like, when talking about depth, you say de profundidade, or height, de altura. Is there anything that can be added here?

June 23, 2017

Paulenrique

There's no need to add anything...

June 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.