1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ressemble à ma mère."

"Je ressemble à ma mère."

Translation:I look like my mother.

July 23, 2013

31 Comments


sweet9J

Why is it 'a ma mere' instead of 'je ressemble ma mere'?


CheshireCat75

The verb goes this way : ressembler à.


Skoldpaddor

I think it's just idiomatic. Prepositions are weird like that. Why is looking up on something different from looking down on something?


paintedfrog

Is it possible that the actual english translation would be "I bear resemblence to my mother" and that would be why the à is there?


CheshireCat75

the "à" has nothing to do with the English construction of the sentence. The verb "look like" means "ressembler à".


anotherwise

Is the à necessary in "ressemble à"?


Feeniqs

I think so. As Skoldpaddor mentioned above, I think it's just idiomatic.


Agonisti

Unfortunately, yes.

Doesn't really make sense to me, but it's how French speakers want to phrase this for whatever reason.


CheshireCat75

It has nothing to do with “how French speakers want to phrase this”, but with how French language works... the reason being grammar...


grigoroiualex

How about "I take after my mother"?


Rover339021

I wrote that as well and I also wonder if that should be marked as correct. But both English and French aren't my native tongue. I hope someone can clarify this for us.


walagran

I think, taking after is more generic than looking like.


NicMdE21

"I resemble my mother" was accepted. (Sept. 21, 2018)


SoBroithe

"I am like my mother" was marked incorrect. Anyone have any ideas why?


IanWitham1

Thanks SoBroithe. Rereading this comment I realise I wrote it too quickly and have edited it.

There are many ways to be like your mother without looking like her. You could both have graduated from the same college, both do the same job, or both play lacrosse, for instance. This is one of the occasions when Duo only accepts one meaning. They think, "Je ressemble á ma mére" only means that I look like my mother not I think like her or behave like her..


SoBroithe

A good point, but my English dictionary defines "resemble" as "look like" or "be like".


NeSmilga

why "I remind my mother" was not accepted'? Resemble' found in these entries In the English description: be like - be similar to - have the look of - imitate - look alike - look like - not look like - remind - smell - take after


CheshireCat75

Remind as a translation of ressembler is quite far fetched... I don’t even get when to use it.


InvertedGo

'I remind my mother' means you're telling your mother not to forget something.

'I remind me of my mother' means you see similarities between the two of you but it doesn't necessarily mean that you look like each other. (You could both react the same way in the same situation, for example.)


Isha.Jain.Patil

True, we are beautiful.I am a good mix of both my mother and father, lucky me


Steve751225

Why is "I resemble my mother" not accepted? It's both a correct translation and a transliteration.


Yanis.B_38

I like my mother ça veut normalement dire : j’aime ma mère et non pas je ressemble à ma mere


CheshireCat75

I LOOK like my mother... forcement, si vous oubliez un mot, la phrase n’a plus le même sens.


Planeodharma

I reassemble my mother.


CheshireCat75

Resemble, not reassemble. Unless your mother was disassembled. !! (Thanks for the morning laugh!!)


Planeodharma

Oh it was just what I thought of as I was translating it, glad I was able to make you laugh! xD


CheshireCat75

Here's a lingo for the laugh !!


NordiqueWo

I like your sentence better, I DO NOT look like my mother. I've always taken after my father.


MirandaGra10

Very funny to have the male voice for this phrase.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.