"Det är eftermiddag."

Translation:It is afternoon.

January 4, 2015

18 Comments


Andro0

Uh, I found my favorite word so far! Eftermiddag!!

February 7, 2016

LeahPoindexter

I am confused, efter means after and middag means dinner, which makes this word seem like it means after dinner

July 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that'd be "efter middagen". ;)

"Middag" used to mean noon meal, but the meaning changed over time to the evening meal. But in the word eftermiddag, the original sense of the word is kept to mean afternoon.

July 24, 2015

Michael990548

Isn't middag itself derived from Middle (of the) Day?

January 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is.

January 22, 2016

OxeyeDaisy

The correct solution " it is afternoon " i would say "it is the afternoon" i think it is weird because i have never said "it is afternoon " in my life

February 6, 2017

Eryashnik

How could we say then, "It (the event) is after midday".

"Det är på eftermiddag?"

July 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Det äger rum på eftermiddagen, presumably, where the verb äga rum means "to take place" or "to happen".

July 24, 2015

Eryashnik

I'm really wondering though if a specific subtelty is possible...basically, can we somehow say,

"It is after midday", and keep these as separate words. I.e., not that the event takes place in the afternoon (which it may), but that it is AFTER (and not before) noon.

July 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

You'd have to say "efter (klockan) tolv" or something like that.

July 24, 2015

alan26964

Just to investigate the nuances, would it be ok to translate as,"after midday."

July 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Literally speaking, absolutely - though is that really idiomatic?

July 23, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Why do Swedes say it is afternoon instead of it is the afternoon? I would never say it is afternoon unless this is only a partial sentence. Can we say Det är eftermiddagen?

February 15, 2018

HnL.

Sometimes I try and go with what's there and see it as a learning exercise. So in my daily life I would definitely say 'it's the afternoon', but I can still be fine with the words 'it is afternoon'. It could be a description in a wildlife documentary, the start of a story, part of a trans-global telephone conversation, anything!

July 14, 2018

SchonBaume

Det and Den both are an article. Right? Who to know which one to use?

August 8, 2018

devalanteriel

den for en-words, det for ett-words, de for plurals.

August 8, 2018

KrisdaKATT

Fun fact, if your are using speech-to-text, it might change "eftermiddag" to EM. Found that out the hard way.

So... By context, does the mean 3PM could mean 3EM? Similar question, how do you say time in the afternoon anyway? (I haven't taken that lesson yet) Does Swedish use the 24 hour clock or the 12 hour AM/PM clock?

March 2, 2019

devalanteriel

EM is just a common abbreviation for eftermiddag, but it's not used with the time.

Swedish uses 24-hour days, but it's common to just use the twelve-hour format when there's no ambiguity.

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.