"Jag är vid hästarna."

Translation:I am by the horses.

January 4, 2015

28 Comments


MariekeGro

Shouldn't 'I am with the horses' also be right then?

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. That makes it sound like you and the horses are spending time together hanging out (which is perfectly fine of course, but not a translation).

January 10, 2015

telemetry

It's good to be friendly with your neigh-bours

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Badum tss!

December 29, 2015

Razzer23

Yes it should, unfortunately Duolingo is overly strict with colloquial terms. If I was at a petting farm and someone asked me where I was I would say either 'over by the horses', or 'I am with the horses'. Never 'I am by the horses'.

August 7, 2016

idris.ersin

What is the meaning of "I am by the horses" ?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

That ’I’ am standing next to them: ”over by the horses”.

January 4, 2015

JAL954207

I would never say "I am by the horses" - I would say I am beside or near or with the horses. I think you should change the swedish phrase so that translates to a phrase in english that matches more common english (or american) usage.

March 23, 2017

CKOwusu

I would almost definitely say "I am by the horses". It sounds perfectly natural to me

May 16, 2017

TotoSquish

I would say I am by the horses far more frequently than I'd say with or next to. But I suppose I'd say next to the horses as well. Maybe it's a difference between English and American English.

February 1, 2019

joelshea

Is "I am near the horses" not appropriate? Aren't we talking about proximity?

May 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

We are, but it doesn't have quite the same meaning. Your sentence would be "Jag är nära hästarna", while being vid hästarna means you're right at their place rather than in their near surroundings.

May 16, 2015

HoroTanuki

I wrote "I'm next to the horses", it said it's incorrect. Isn't being next to something the same as being by something?

July 27, 2015

AstaLind

I have the same question. My swedish husband said there should be no difference and "next to" should also count. If there's some slight difference between "next to" and "by", can you please explain? Because to me they mean exactly the same thing.

October 17, 2015

FNkara

I wrote "next to" as well.

March 20, 2016

Tom98033

I wrote "next to" also. I think that is correct.

September 6, 2016

afsaneh178492

Just want to know about the differences between vid and bredvid?

July 13, 2018

Merlin_Szymanski

I am hearing "Jo-gär vid hästana"... So saying "jag är" you actually pronounce the "g"?

November 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the G is rarely heard unless you really emphasize the word. The TTS is just being a robot voice unaware of this. :)

December 29, 2015

Username_Unknown

It gives "on" as a translation for vid and på also has "on" as a translation. Is there a given distinction between the two? Such as på for living things and vid for inanimate objects.

December 13, 2016

skyjo77

I heard "Jag äter hästarna" at first. It would not be objectionable, but a bit surprising.

February 18, 2016

chaered

The horses might find it objectionable.

June 16, 2016

skyjo77

They certainly would! ;-)

June 16, 2016

Ray.Kuryla

How come "next to" is wrong? "By" and "next to" are synonymous in English. Are they not in Swedish?

January 8, 2019

devalanteriel

"next to" would be bredvid. We use vid for vicinity rather than directness. English frequently does the same - you can often say that you're "by" something even if you're not actually next to it.

February 5, 2019

Ray.Kuryla

Thank you. I appreciate your help.

February 5, 2019

bradenlearner11

how do you say star in swedish

February 4, 2019

devalanteriel

stjärna

February 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.