1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är vid hästarna."

"Jag är vid hästarna."

Translation:I am by the horses.

January 4, 2015

43 Comments


MariekeGro

Shouldn't 'I am with the horses' also be right then?


Zmrzlina

No. That makes it sound like you and the horses are spending time together hanging out (which is perfectly fine of course, but not a translation).


telemetry

It's good to be friendly with your neigh-bours


Joe873439

I don't agree with this response. with is just as accurate as by in the context


devalanteriel

"by" can have a similar meaning to "with" - but vid can only have the next to sense, which isn't really suitable for "with". If we accepted that, people would definitely think vid can mean "among".


Razzer23

Yes it should, unfortunately Duolingo is overly strict with colloquial terms. If I was at a petting farm and someone asked me where I was I would say either 'over by the horses', or 'I am with the horses'. Never 'I am by the horses'.


idris.ersin

What is the meaning of "I am by the horses" ?


Lundgren8

That ’I’ am standing next to them: ”over by the horses”.


JAL954207

I would never say "I am by the horses" - I would say I am beside or near or with the horses. I think you should change the swedish phrase so that translates to a phrase in english that matches more common english (or american) usage.


CKOwusu

I would almost definitely say "I am by the horses". It sounds perfectly natural to me


edamiani

Yea same here.


NJtheSTQ

By. Definition: in proximity to.

I am by the statue. That's a location.

I am by my aunt...in the picture.

I am by the horse - but where's the horse?


TotoSquish

I would say I am by the horses far more frequently than I'd say with or next to. But I suppose I'd say next to the horses as well. Maybe it's a difference between English and American English.


afsaneh178492

Just want to know about the differences between vid and bredvid?


joelshea

Is "I am near the horses" not appropriate? Aren't we talking about proximity?


Zmrzlina

We are, but it doesn't have quite the same meaning. Your sentence would be "Jag är nära hästarna", while being vid hästarna means you're right at their place rather than in their near surroundings.


HoroTanuki

I wrote "I'm next to the horses", it said it's incorrect. Isn't being next to something the same as being by something?


AstaLind

I have the same question. My swedish husband said there should be no difference and "next to" should also count. If there's some slight difference between "next to" and "by", can you please explain? Because to me they mean exactly the same thing.


FNkara

I wrote "next to" as well.


Tom98033

I wrote "next to" also. I think that is correct.


NJtheSTQ

I agree. By is definied as in proximity to. Which is near.


Merlin_Szymanski

I am hearing "Jo-gär vid hästana"... So saying "jag är" you actually pronounce the "g"?


Zmrzlina

No, the G is rarely heard unless you really emphasize the word. The TTS is just being a robot voice unaware of this. :)


Ray.Kuryla

How come "next to" is wrong? "By" and "next to" are synonymous in English. Are they not in Swedish?


devalanteriel

"next to" would be bredvid. We use vid for vicinity rather than directness. English frequently does the same - you can often say that you're "by" something even if you're not actually next to it.


Ray.Kuryla

Thank you. I appreciate your help.


NJtheSTQ

So I am over by the horses, but not next to any particular horse? If you find the horses, you'll find me? Is this the "vicinity" concept versus the "next to/adjacent" concept?


Username_Unknown

It gives "on" as a translation for vid and på also has "on" as a translation. Is there a given distinction between the two? Such as på for living things and vid for inanimate objects.


CedSgm7N

Sometimes the "g" in "Jag" is pronounced and sometimes it isn't. Is there a general rule for when to pronounce the "g?"


devalanteriel

No, that's just up to the individual speaker.

Most people just drop it entirely. Formal and/or slow speech tends to use it more often, since that puts emphasis on "correct" pronunciation, just like in English. And if the next word starts in a vowel sound, you're also a bit more likely to pronounce the g than if it starts in a consonant sound.


skyjo77

I heard "Jag äter hästarna" at first. It would not be objectionable, but a bit surprising.


chaered

The horses might find it objectionable.


skyjo77

They certainly would! ;-)


bradenlearner11

how do you say star in swedish


Saamaton

Sometimes it's hard to understand what the voice is saying. This time I heard her saying "Jag är i hästarna" :D


DavidHarri100034

Should beside be accepted?


devalanteriel

Arguably, but I think the difference is worth maintaining:

  • vid means by as in the near vicinity of
  • bredvid means by as in next to

It's problematic that "by" isn't really idiomatic to use in English, though, so I can see the argument for both ways.


NJtheSTQ

This sentence seems quite problematic. Perhaps the point of the prepositions can be learned better by omitting horses and using restaurants please? Since we're all having trouble with horses! XOXO


devalanteriel

There is literally a sentence using restaurants as an example of this in the course, and learners have the same problems there. I think it's just something where the languages clash a little, so that people have to rewire their internal grammar.


skiesofblue

Is the r not pronounced in hastarna? I am hearing hestana...


devalanteriel

r + n forms a retroflex sound, but simply dropping the r is also common here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.