"My answer is yes."

Translation:Mitt svar är ja.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments


CommieGnome

So why is my answer not mitt svaret? Because it is a specific answer...

January 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

Mitt svåret är ja would be like saying "My the answer is yes," which is not correct in both Swedish and English.

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

You never have a definite noun after a possessor. :)

January 4, 2015

JessicaAlli

How do i know when to use min and mitt?

October 20, 2015

Tyska2012

Min for utrum nouns (den). Mitt for neutrum nouns (det). Mina for plural (de).

October 25, 2018

Rob.Loefstedt

From Nix at Yahoo answers......

In most languages, when talking about gender of nouns, you have masculine, feminine, and neuter. But not so in Swedish. Here, there are only two choices, common and neuter. These are defined defined by two indefinite articles, "en" for common nouns, and "ett" for neuter nouns. 

Every noun is either an “en” or an “ett” noun, and which is which you have to learn the hard way by memorizing the appropriate article together with the noun. 

When you have an "en" noun, you will use "min", and when you have an "ett" noun, you'll use mitt. For plurals, you use "mina". 

A few examples: 

A chair - En stol  My chair - Min stol  A banana - En banan  My banana - Min banan 

A table - Ett bord  My table - Mitt bord  An apple - Ett äpple  My apple - Mitt äpple 

Unfortunately, there's no rule for telling you which is which, you just have to memorize. Annoying, yes, but you will get used to it. Something to note though, is that around three quarters of all Swedish nouns are common gender. This might help a little. 

I hope that's helpful to you. Lycka 

December 18, 2016

Rob.Loefstedt

Mitt vs. Min?

December 18, 2016

Krovenat

Hello! Can someone please explain when you use jo and when you use ja? I'm kinda guessing here._.

April 7, 2017

Moorgard

If you can answer a question with only yes and no response, then this is a closed-ended question ("Are you okay?", "Is she pnegnant?", "Can I use your phone?"). In Swedish, you would use Ja * to say yes*.

This type of question can be asked in the negative form ("aren't you okay?", "Isn't she pregnant?", "Can't I use your phone?"). In this specific case, if the answer is yes in English, you'd have to use Jo in Swedish.

This is exactly like the word Si in French.

May 21, 2018

Nightskymama

Ja vs Jo

August 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.