Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas pueden llevar el coche al hotel."

Translation:They can take the car to the hotel.

5 years ago

31 Comments


revdolphin
revdolphin

I put "They can drive the car to the hotel." According to http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/llevar.htm this should be a correct usage (as per the example: "llevar (un vehículo) — to drive (a vehicle) — Llevó el coche a Madrid. She drove the car to Madrid.") Why is this marked incorrect?

4 years ago

Saballama

This is just another example of where DL will only accept the literal translation.

3 years ago

KS-IL

the hint had "drive" so I also said they can drive the car to the hotel. It's not like you can put the car in your suitcase. You have to drive it to bring it.

7 months ago

njerikibe

"Llevar" here sounds like "take" implying you can carry it (the car)

4 years ago

gbxn

not necessarily. its more flexible than that. nobody can physically carry a car but taking the car to the hotel by means of driving can be implied. Unless i misunderstand you.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

?Donde esta' el garaje?

5 years ago

nolandh1

what is wrong with ..they are able to take the car to the hotel?

4 years ago

belladog01
belladog01

I thought this as well. How would you say "to the hotel"?

4 years ago

skepticalways

Belladog01, I think that would be "del hotel."

2 years ago

Rocco275616
Rocco275616

"Llevar el coche" has a main meaning: "To drive the car"; I don't know English very well: does "to take the car" mean to drive it?

4 years ago

comradezack

"to take the car" would definitely imply going somewhere with it but it could mean to take possession of it as well, ex.: "I'll be on vacation this weekend so you can take the car."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

to take a car could also mean to steal one.

1 year ago

sierrasue50

I don't understand why "They are able to take the car to the hotel." was marked wrong. :(

4 years ago

comradezack

DL must not have "able (to)" in their database or whatever they use, you can always report it though.

4 years ago

MYDEEDS
MYDEEDS

I am FURIOUS at being marked wrong for using ''Ellos' instead of ''Ellas''. When you test out, you haven't seen the sentence previously, so it's infuriating when both pronouns are not accepted!!!

3 years ago

skepticalways

MYDEEDS, I used to get more upset than I do now, especially when I would lose my last heart in a lesson, but that "feature" just went away! I liked to try the sentences without using the drop-down list, but was wrong on a lot of minor issues, and the lessons took longer to complete when I did not get credit for the right answers. In this case, mine was an audio-translate, so I could hear the "aa-yAhs" sound . I don't try to test out, because I didn't have enough Spanish for DuoLingo to be a review, and I have a poor memory. I only had 30 days of Spanish, 19 years ago, so I need a lot of repetition to learn! Try to ignore the imperfections; it's better for your blood pressure! ;-)

2 years ago

SusanLetendre

I said "pick up" the car, as 'al hotel" can be translated "at the hotel." Is that clearly wrong?

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

how can they bring the car to the hotel without driving it??? huh? can they carry the car to the hotel!? por favor!

2 years ago

JamesBond-007

Let's say you arrived at an airport and you asked the concierge (aka airport help desk) what kind of transportation you could use to get to the hotel. They might say "You can take a cab, you can take a bus, or you can take a private car."

2 weeks ago

DerNamelessOne

So, so far, "llevar" has been used to mean "take" , "bring" , "go" and many other that I can't remember. What does this word actually mean, and why is it used so much, to mean so many different things?

1 year ago

jammylammy

Reported it for not accepting "go by car"

1 year ago

MarkPustam
MarkPustam

If coche also means carriage, shouldn't carriage also be accepted here?

8 months ago

bahar.kiafar

Thanks

5 months ago

bamburm

The "drop down" says "take" or "drive" why then is the "correct" answer "bring"?

3 months ago