"De slår ihjäl honom."

Translation:They are beating him to death.

January 4, 2015

18 Comments


--Charlotte--

Does the word ihjäl combine with other verbs depending on the action? For example, if they were kicking him, as opposed to beating, would it be de sparkar ihjäl honom?

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it works like that. Another example could be Han åt ihjäl sig 'He ate himself to death'.

August 17, 2015

Namor_Votilav

D:

October 1, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Interesting fact: ihjäl has the same root as "hell". So, he is being beaten "to hell". Good way to remember this word.

March 28, 2016

Rakhelii

I was just wondering about that! Interesting.

July 17, 2016

CsabaDaday

Is the word order important here (could it be "De slår honom ihjäl"?)

March 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

The word order is important. The word ihjäl goes after the verb it belongs to, although an adverb could fit in between the two or after ihjäl.

March 4, 2015

Chris-Butler

I think if you were getting beaten to death you wouldn't care too much about correct grammar!

February 3, 2016

torowan

"They were killing me with their bad grammar!"

June 3, 2016

garth188776

I hate it when bad things happen to good sentences.

June 17, 2018

jxxmxxj

File under "phrases I hope never to use as a tourist"...

November 22, 2017

HaroldWonh

Um - this is Swedish politics?

January 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Maybe it's from Gutalagen. :)

January 15, 2017

HaroldWonh

So your laws have changed over the past 500 years? Now there's a civilised society!

January 15, 2017

toOliya

Is 'they are killing him' an inappropriate translation? The dictionary says 'slå ihjäl' more generally means 'döda genom att använda våld', and I am sure I've seen it used in various contexts, not necessarily involving beating.

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that should be accepted.

June 4, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I have also seen the phrase "till döds" used for "to death". Are these interchangeable?

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

It does mean that, but they're not interchangeable – till döds would sound like really bad Swedish here, slå ihjäl is the set combination with slå.

till döds is used a lot with abstract nouns, like Kärlek till döds 'love to the death'. It can also be used with verbs, especially when death would not be a necessary consequence of that verb, for instance blev misshandlad till döds 'was beaten to death' (can't think of a better verb for misshandla atm)

ihjäl is a particle that only works together with verbs. If you use it in perifrastic passive forms, it should go at the start of the verb: blev ihjälslagen.

May 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.