1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He makes lunch."

"He makes lunch."

Translation:Hij maakt middageten.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


dideler

FYI, "lunch" is also used in Dutch.


Herriejette

I had to google if there was another Dutch word for lunch. The dutch always use the word lunch and not middageten.


Susande

Both are used, if you don't know it, it's probably a regional difference.


Ginosie

Yes there's probably regional (and social) variance. I grew up around Utrecht and in my social circles, as far as I remember nobody ever referred to lunch as... lunch. If a single word was used at all, it would be 'middageten' or something similar.


MentalPinball

Same in Oost-Vlaanderen (according to my partner, who was born there and lived there until 2004).


BrianKoche1

Yes! I forgot how to speel middeijeten so I took a shot at "Hij maakt lunch." and that was accepted (03/03/2021).


Add

Is there a reason why this isn't "het middageten"?


_eshara

Because the given sentence wasn't "He makes the lunch."... I believe in that case, it would have been translated to "Hij maakt het middageten".


wutever0

But in further lessons similar exercises are translated without the "the" and the het is always mandatory. Other users also commented on this exercises that the het is necessary so the rule regarding het for middageten and avondeten are really confusing with different exercises giving different solutions.


CarmelJose

why isn't 'he maakt middageten' accepted?


Harry629496

As far as I know, 'he' isn't used in Dutch. Should be hij

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.