1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an buachaill arán."

"Itheann an buachaill arán."

Translation:The boy eats bread.

January 4, 2015

9 Comments


nferg7

Why is "an" before "boy" and not "bread"?


Alexander62682

'The' boy. Any bread.


Toluwanimi81581

I think it the language all verbs are first


BizzLizz

So how would I say "The boy IS EATING bread" ? Just wondering, because it was marked incorrect when I used it in this sentence.


elllespo

How would one go about making this sentence when talking about a specific bread?


galaxyrocker

You mean "The boy eats the bread?"

Itheann an buachaill an t-arán


Ara758167

Have no idea why 'úll' means 'an apple' in a sentence but 'áran' only means bread. So when i have to put an 'a' or not?


NienkeFleur

I think this might have to do with the english language where bread is often used as an uncountable noun when referring to an unspecified amount of slices of bread, and if you'd want to specify a quantity you'd use something such as "slices of", "pieces of", or "loaves of bread". The only sense in which you night use "breads" or "a bread" is when you're talking about the types of breads.


Gabby664206

This is the most fun game I ever played!!! I love this game. This game even speaks Chinese!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.