"Do you want to rehearse tonight?"

Translation:Vill ni repetera i kväll?

January 4, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maxelhead

Would 'Vill ni upprepa i kväll?' also correct? Or does 'repetera' work better in the context of 'rehearsing a play'?


Ezra746950

Skulle du vilja repetera i kväll? not accepted. Should it be?


Saetmark

I think not. Rehearse means practice, if I'm not mistaken. Repetera means repeat. That's a good way to do some rehearsing, but it sounds odd!


AntonV10

I think "Vill du upprepa i kväll?" should be accepted.


3_Chat_Owls

What is the difference between "uoprepa" and "repetera"? I do notes about my mistakes and want to learn correct words.


danielmarklund

upprepa = "come again?" / "repeat what was just said" repetera = "repeat" / "rehearse"


danielmarklund

Not really. upprepa = "come again" / "repeat what was just said"

However, if you want to rehearse with your band you could actually use the word "repa" which is more of a slang used when it's music-related. "Vill du repa i kväll?" / "Ska vi repa i kväll?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.