"È tutta bianca."

Translation:It is all white.

January 4, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NarayananS2

It is totally white?


sslawek

That's what I put and it was marked wrong. :(


ZuMako8_Momo

«totalmente» = "totally," «interamente» = "entirely"


sslawek

Apprently 'entirely white' doesn't work, either. :( :(


zmjb1

I'm reporting it


AnneUtz

I have written "It's totally white" and it was correct.


jess28423

sounds like a little kid trying to say "It is all right"


ashlward

Is this also "Everything is white." ?


IvanSab

No. You're sentence means that every object is white. In the DL's sentence it means that ONE object is ALL white.


duoitaliano

Imagine there was a big snowstorm and someone says to you "Look outside at the snow". Could you not say "È tutta bianca"? If you could, the translation in English could be "Everything is white".


ZuMako8_Momo

No, you cannot stay «È tutta bianca.» because that is for only one object, such as a rabbit. I believe you could say, though, «È/Sta tutto bianco.» in that situation.


yogagirl777

Is tutta an adjective here?


Richard952875

Spoken by the Italian Michael Barrymore.


Harry_Tomkins

As Jonathan Ross would say


Mitch_milanese

"entirely" is not correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

Meaning-wise, it is; however, there exists another word in Italian that literally means "entirely" and that is «interamente».


TelijeeL

"It's thoroughly white." is rejected as well.


ZuMako8_Momo

"thoroughly" = «a fondo»


TelijeeL

"Thoroughly" anche vuol dire "interamente, compietamente, perfettamente, totalmente, tutto". Vuol dire "a fondo" per parlare di un modo compieto.


ZuMako8_Momo

"thoroughly" anche implica un senso di profondità. Nella frase "It is all white," non sappiamo se c'è qualche profondità nell'oggetto. È più sicuro usare la parola «tutta», nella mia opinione.


TelijeeL

Molte grazie per la sua spiegazione! Bravo non lo sono ancora in italiano. Ho appena iniziato un ano fa, e lo studio da solo per internet; Così non capisco abbastanza bene tutte le dimensioni di una parola in Italiano. Seguo a volte le mie intuizioni per aver imparato altre lingue. In francese, per esempio, se dico di qualcosa che è tutta bianca, può suggerire che è bianca all'interno, esterno, e in tutte le sue componenti; quindi "compietamente" bianca ". Per questo e soltanto per questo pensavo che la parola "thoroughly" potrebbe essere una traduzione solida. Almeno, penso che doveva essere acettato. Però vedo che non è così.


ZuMako8_Momo

Bene, può essere anche così, ma io ho imparato fa tanto tempo che a Duolingo piace che siamo esatti nella nostra scelta di parole. :)


seleniusmoell

Why is not "All is white" permitted?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Tutto è bianco.».


seleniusmoell

Ah, I see. Thank you!


Osnakezz

Why would it not be ''It is fully/wholly white''?


ZuMako8_Momo

I guess Duolingo would have given us «pienamente»/«interamente» for "fully"/"wholly."


JuliaWisse

"Everything is white" is not correct? Howcome?


ZuMako8_Momo

«tutto» = "everything," and «tutti» = "everyone"


JuliaWisse

And "tutta", as was asked in this particular question? I guess I just do not understand the difference...


ZuMako8_Momo

«tutta» can only mean "all," «tutto» can also mean "all" if it comes before an adjective: «È tutto bianco.». The difference between this and «È tutta bianca.» is that the white object is now masculine in Italian (e.g. «il cavallo») instead of being feminine. If there are multiple objects, then you can also use «tutti» and «tutte» to mean "all": «Tutti i ragazzi sono alti./Sono tutti alti.», «Tutte le ragazze sono alte./Sono tutte alte.».


seleniusmoell

"Tutto", in the meaning of "everything", is a noun, if I understand this correctly. It does not change or conjugare, instead adjectives conform to it ("bianco"). But since the sentence has "tutta" here, the noun "everything" is not right, but rather an adjective ("all") that takes the feminin form from the unknown "it" that is not mentioned. "Bianca" is exactly the same.


jose908457

"I think all is white" may be accepted because in British English" all is means everyone,and all are means the whole"


tatianapkbauer

Why "it is everything white" is not accepted? What is the difference between everyrhing and all in Italian?


EndaBurke

I wrote your prescribed answer to be told it is an error. .... if so then the "corrected" version is also an error ....


PamelaKeeb

I cannot write accents from my phone. How can I overcome this as I get blocked by the program


Adie77

"He is all white" ?


Giga_bites

Could that mean: "She is (very) pale" bc she is frightened or sick?


maz1269

could this be "she's all white"?


Rosemary264447

why is it a Pronoun, isn't it an adjective describing it?


TriciaKell10

All is white , should be accepted ??


Tino558375

Beginning a sentence with E' indicates an unspecified singular entity, therefore "All" cannot be used because it represents an unspecified plural.


Tino558375

"All is white" translated back into Italian would be "Tutto è bianco"


Erated8

Ed era tutto giallo.


anna337307

???????????????????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.