1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han åker runt i Europa."

"Han åker runt i Europa."

Translation:He is going around Europe.

January 4, 2015

22 Comments


Snommelp

"Runt" in this instance clearly means "throughout," but can it also mean "around" in the other sense of the English word?


SeraphinaSwift

Yes, the "around" meaning is the one most commonly used in sentences. For example "Hon går runt huset" means "She goes around the house".


jcrichardson617

Do we use "runt i" here because it's more like "throughout" here?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. :)


Zamfir160900

So "runt" means more like "going around in circles" and "runt i" means "going around to cover more space"?


devalanteriel

It could be a single circle, or just parts of one, but that's indeed the gist of it.


JavadMousa3

M.r Hinz i have heard many americans using...round ...for traveling trough but it was wrong here


ViolentRed

Sounds like he is a cold virus...


RachaelKar2

Going still seems wrong for 'åker', surely traveling is better?


devalanteriel

"travel" is resa, though.


amerharbse

Why "He drives around Europe" is wrong ?


Arnauti

'drives' is kör in Swedish, but åker here only implies that he is using some kind of transportation. He isn't necessarily even going by car, he might be taking trains and buses.


CadklZ

Runt vs Omkring?


BerthaScho

Could "He is travelling round Europe " be acceptable?


ahbeetay5

He travels around Europe is accepted.


Uppsala18

But 'through Europe' is not


devalanteriel

"through" kind of implies going from one destination to another in a somewhat straight manner, does it not? I'd use igenom for that in Swedish.


Uppsala18

To me it does not necessarily, but I'm not a native English speaker, so it may have to do with translating 'through' back to Dutch 'door'. The latter definitely can mean going from place to place like a travelling circus :-) . But recap: all over the place = runt i ; straight through = igenom. Am I right?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that. :)


Beanybadger

Why åker and not reser?


ClassiDuo

So The Beach Boys song would be "Jag åker runt"?


purplelotus88

'Runt i Europa' sounds quite Scottish to my ears.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.