"Han åker runt i Europa."

Translation:He is going around Europe.

January 4, 2015

18 Comments


Snommelp

"Runt" in this instance clearly means "throughout," but can it also mean "around" in the other sense of the English word?

February 16, 2015

SeraphinaSwift

Yes, the "around" meaning is the one most commonly used in sentences. For example "Hon går runt huset" means "She goes around the house".

January 25, 2016

jcrichardson617

Do we use "runt i" here because it's more like "throughout" here?

March 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. :)

July 14, 2018

Zamfir160900

So "runt" means more like "going around in circles" and "runt i" means "going around to cover more space"?

October 3, 2018

devalanteriel

It could be a single circle, or just parts of one, but that's indeed the gist of it.

October 3, 2018

JavadMousa3

M.r Hinz i have heard many americans using...round ...for traveling trough but it was wrong here

October 30, 2018

ViolentRed

Sounds like he is a cold virus...

May 1, 2017

RachaelKar2

Going still seems wrong for 'åker', surely traveling is better?

October 20, 2017

devalanteriel

"travel" is resa, though.

July 14, 2018

amerharbse

Why "He drives around Europe" is wrong ?

October 6, 2016

Arnauti

'drives' is kör in Swedish, but åker here only implies that he is using some kind of transportation. He isn't necessarily even going by car, he might be taking trains and buses.

January 10, 2017

CadklZ

Runt vs Omkring?

January 10, 2017

BerthaScho

Could "He is travelling round Europe " be acceptable?

November 16, 2017

ahbeetay5

He travels around Europe is accepted.

January 29, 2019

Beanybadger

Why åker and not reser?

January 26, 2018

Owlspotting

So The Beach Boys song would be "Jag åker runt"?

July 14, 2018

purplelotus88

'Runt i Europa' sounds quite Scottish to my ears.

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.