"Why?"

Translation:Varför då?

January 4, 2015

18 Comments


canislvpvsalbvs

Also easy to remember this way Varför → what for → why

January 25, 2015

PeteLamber

I remember when studying Shakespeare, my teacher explained "Wherefore art thou Juliet?" meant "WHY are you Juliet?" back then, not "Where are you..." as we might now assume. He's asking why she is so irresistible (he knows where she is). So, Romeo helps me remember this one.

January 18, 2016

GibbJameson

I thought it was "wherefore art thou Romeo?" and that she was asking why he had to be a Montague and therefore forbidden to be with him.

March 19, 2016

AranHennessy

Yes I remember reading that it should have been "Wherefore art thou Montague" as "refuse thy name" makes more sense if associated with the surname and not Romeo.

March 30, 2016

adamgallag1

that's exactly how i remember it

August 22, 2015

CutePorcupine

It's actually "wherefore," which is no longer common in contemporary English, but that is a good way to remember it.

May 29, 2016

okiisarah

Tack! This is going to help me a lot :)

May 28, 2016

TodemuDan

That really helps a lot! Tack så mycket, canis!

June 14, 2019

Gooselingo

do you need the "då" ? what does it mean?

January 8, 2015

AnUnicorn

Apparently it's a conversational softener; if you reply with a straight varför it can sound brusque.

I think of it like adding "... that?" to one-word questions in English. For example, if someone told you "I wouldn't do that," a straight "Why?" might sound impatient or pushy or annoyed, while "why's that?" sounds more neutral and curious.

April 8, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

I like the similarity between 'varför' and 'wherefore'!

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

In Swedish, varför is the standard word and hvi is an archaic word. In English, it’s reversed, where why is the standard word, and wherefore is the archaic one.

January 4, 2015

stdaaviid

What does the "då" mean? Would it mean "why then"?

February 10, 2015

Mrdavincikoden

"Varför då?" (Why's that?) is a formal version of: "Varför" (Why). It's used as a sentence but not as a word. If you use just varför as a sentence you sound young (teens and children) or passive-aggressive.

October 31, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Varför is like the german "wofür", probably the same.

November 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yup, exactly the same.

March 30, 2016

NoodleInhaler

Why do I have to add "då"

January 28, 2017

Arnauti

It's just more idiomatic. Mrdavincikoden wrote a good answer in this thread. ^

January 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.