"The students live in a green building."

Translation:De studerende bor i en grøn bygning.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments


wealtheow

Why the "de"?

March 22, 2018

KatherineMaas

I'd like to know the answer to this question, too.

January 23, 2019

sarabjork

It's a definite article. In Danish, they are usually -ne (hundene) after a plural word, but can also be de in front of it (de store hunde), usually if you are adding an adjective like in my example. In this case, I think it's just because studerendene is too long and complicated to say.

(I'm not a linguist, just speak Danish fluently, so I'm not a 100% sure the explanation is right, but I know it's the correct use of "de" here.

January 26, 2019

water_color

I don't think it works like that (about "hard to pronounce") I'd rather suppose that it is an adjective, but idk

April 29, 2019

sarabjork

Isn't "studenterne" also acceptable here, as students are also called that in common speech?

January 4, 2015

adcoon

It's worth noting that the Danish word "student" often refers specifically to students at a gymnasium (high school), and even more specifically to those students who are currently graduating or have graduated from a gymnasium. Other students and at other times are usually called "studerende" instead, or "elever" (mostly in primary school).

When you graduate high school in Denmark you're called a "student", kinda like a title. The rest of the time, and again at college/university, you're a "studerende".

December 1, 2015

Neil_R_M

I had the same problem. I just looked it up in Gyldendals and it seems we are both right!

January 17, 2015

KColline

Could grøn bygning here also mean "green" building as in "sustainable/ecologically sound" or is this usage uncommon in Danish?

December 30, 2015

wakeasun

Why not studerenderne?

April 19, 2019

Gabriel937385

When på and when i please? Im totally confused

May 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.