"Heb jij al kinderen?"

Translation:Do you have children already?

3 years ago

9 Comments


NCThom
NCThomPlus

Is it possible to distinguish "Do you have children yet?" from "Do you already have children?"? Both are counted as correct here, but they have different meanings in English.

"Do you have children yet?" means that the speaker is expecting you to have children at some point and wants to know if it's happened.

"Do you have children already?" suggests that the speaker is not expecting you to have children at this point.

5 months ago

Maennling

In what context could ›al‹ mean ›all‹?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think it never means all.

  • al = already
  • Ben je er al? = Are you here/there already?
  • alle = all
  • Ik ken alle kinderen = I know all children
  • Ken je alle kinderen al? = Do you already know all children?
3 years ago

Maennling

Dank je wel! (: I guess the translation option for ›al‹ is just a bit off then.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Would "Do you have all the children?" simply be: heb jij al de kinderen?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

According to this exercise, I think „Heb jij al de kinderen?" would mean "Do you already have the children?"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, "al de kinderen" is not correct Dutch:

  • Heb jij alle kinderen? - Do you have all the children?
  • Heb jij al kinderen? - Do you already have children?
1 year ago

ThomasDeeh

Why is this "heb jij al kinderen" and not "hebt jij al kinderen"?

1 month ago

Buiu300354

Whenever a verb precedes je/jij it loses the -t ending

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.