"Heb jij al kinderen?"

Translation:Do you have children already?

January 4, 2015

18 Comments


NCThom

Is it possible to distinguish "Do you have children yet?" from "Do you already have children?"? Both are counted as correct here, but they have different meanings in English.

"Do you have children yet?" means that the speaker is expecting you to have children at some point and wants to know if it's happened.

"Do you have children already?" suggests that the speaker is not expecting you to have children at this point.

June 24, 2018

JanWalkuski

Me:Do you have children Girlfriend:No Me:Well you are going to have some now

August 16, 2019

Maennling

In what context could ›al‹ mean ›all‹?

January 4, 2015

Susande

I think it never means all.

  • al = already
  • Ben je er al? = Are you here/there already?
  • alle = all
  • Ik ken alle kinderen = I know all children
  • Ken je alle kinderen al? = Do you already know all children?
January 4, 2015

Maennling

Dank je wel! (: I guess the translation option for ›al‹ is just a bit off then.

January 4, 2015

MaureenCG

Would another translation be 'Do you have children yet?' Either way, it sounds a bit personal!

December 15, 2016

phb2013

Yes.

October 24, 2017

alves.gustavo2

Nee, ik ben heel erg jong!

March 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Have you children already" not accepted. Will report it.

    November 11, 2017

Gfn3SeRR

    In English it is very rude to ask anyone this question.

    February 5, 2018

ThomasDeeh

    Why is this "heb jij al kinderen" and not "hebt jij al kinderen"?

    October 18, 2018

Buiu300354

    Whenever a verb precedes je/jij it loses the -t ending

    October 27, 2018

StefanoSem6

    Why not "have you already got children?"

    February 8, 2019

Kifike

    I have learned, that already must stay after the word. Is it not correct?

    March 22, 2019

AndrewSnijders

    Would "Do you have all the children?" simply be: heb jij al de kinderen?

    November 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

    According to this exercise, I think „Heb jij al de kinderen?" would mean "Do you already have the children?"

    November 19, 2017

xMerrie

    No, "al de kinderen" is not correct Dutch:

    • Heb jij alle kinderen? - Do you have all the children?
    • Heb jij al kinderen? - Do you already have children?
    November 19, 2017

phb2013

    Yes.

    October 24, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.