1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heb jij al kinderen?"

"Heb jij al kinderen?"

Translation:Do you have children already?

January 4, 2015

27 Comments


NCThom

Is it possible to distinguish "Do you have children yet?" from "Do you already have children?"? Both are counted as correct here, but they have different meanings in English.

"Do you have children yet?" means that the speaker is expecting you to have children at some point and wants to know if it's happened.

"Do you have children already?" suggests that the speaker is not expecting you to have children at this point.


tessa385413

The dutch sentence can mean both but. Heb jij nu al kinderen? Would mean that the speaker is surprised (and maybe disapproving) of the possibility that the listener has children.

In both sentences the speaker expects children to happen at some point. Which is a risky assumption to make. The question: Heb je kinderen? (Do you have children) Is far safer.


StefanoSem6

Why not "have you already got children?"


JuliettePo86042

it seems like they don't pronounce the -en ending of words, is it a mistake ? If so, is it also applicable to belgian dutch speakers ? txx


Izzy_Bedibida

Synthetic voice made it difficult to distinguish al


AlatheaAnd

Agreed. It sounded Heb jij ook kinderen?


MaureenCG

Would another translation be 'Do you have children yet?' Either way, it sounds a bit personal!


alves.gustavo2

Nee, ik ben heel erg jong!


Maennling

In what context could ›al‹ mean ›all‹?


Susande

I think it never means all.

  • al = already
  • Ben je er al? = Are you here/there already?
  • alle = all
  • Ik ken alle kinderen = I know all children
  • Ken je alle kinderen al? = Do you already know all children?

Maennling

Dank je wel! (: I guess the translation option for ›al‹ is just a bit off then.


AndrewSnijders

Would "Do you have all the children?" simply be: heb jij al de kinderen?


ZuMako8_Momo

According to this exercise, I think „Heb jij al de kinderen?" would mean "Do you already have the children?"


xMerrie

No, "al de kinderen" is not correct Dutch:

  • Heb jij alle kinderen? - Do you have all the children?
  • Heb jij al kinderen? - Do you already have children?

[deactivated user]

    "Have you children already" not accepted. Will report it.


ThomasDeeh

    Why is this "heb jij al kinderen" and not "hebt jij al kinderen"?


Buiu300354

    Whenever a verb precedes je/jij it loses the -t ending


Kifike

    I have learned, that already must stay after the word. Is it not correct?


SonjaMia

    many adverbs in English can have front, mid, or end position. Just google 'already position in sentence'


sofiagusni

    what is the different with my answer?


TeninoFoxxe

    "Have you had children already" is synonymous, I feel like it should be accepted?


Ivitcyex

    Not the same tense, and not synonymous.


HusseinEld12

    Do you already have children Do you have already children Whu aren t these possible ?


FQcFmp9e

    What is the logic followed for adverbs placement?


John321203

    So, what's wrong with "Do you already have kids?", (Kids has been previously accepted for "children."

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.