1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En spindel"

"En spindel"

Translation:A spider

January 4, 2015

15 Comments


OrangeJews

Is it related to spindles? And spinning?


Lundgren8

Yes, etymologically it means ’the spinner’.


SinisterThought

Makes sense if you think about it


isabel.hali

I think that's possibly the most adorable word for a spider.


beagoodone

then how should i say "spiderman"


InternetUser

This doesn't mean The Spiderman?


Lundgren8

Swedish often prefers things in the definite form.


iyyume

Yeah, it does. But it sounds better >.


Junarmre

I SAID EN SPINDEL WAS A SPIDER AND IT SAID I WAS WRONG AND IT WAS ONE SPIDER


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Don't be discouraged, J.! You and duolingo were both right: en spindel means "a or one spider". Hopefully, this bug (no pun intended) will have been sorted out by now. Meanwhile, have a Lingot from me in compensation...


ClassiDuo

The regular speed has a "d" sound, but the slow speech seems to be missing that.


Zmrzlina

Oh. It should be there in any case.


ClassiDuo

Thanks for clarifying


John984124

"A spooder" is wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.