1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma mulher come uma maçã."

"Uma mulher come uma maçã."

Translation:A woman eats an apple.

July 24, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edboog

i wish it didnt penalize me for spelling , i want to speak it not write .


MissSpell

Eye no write. :p


SamishiiKaku

I. Clicked. Enter. By. ACCIDENT!!


agregolin1

I eat - Eu comO He/She eats - Ele/Ela comE


aishasanti

I got it incorrect because i wrote "women" instead of "woman" -_-


HassanSami5

Could someone please tell me what's the difference in pronunciation between "c" and "ç" ?


Rae.F

The Portuguese c is pronounced k.
The Portuguese ç is pronounced s.


emegele

The letter 'c' has different pronunciations depending on the vowel it's with:

ca = /ka/; ce = /se/; ci = /si/; co = /ko/; cu = /ku/ (be careful with the last one)

Examples: casa = /káza/; cebola = /sebôla/; cinema = /sinêma/; cozinha = /kozíña/; cume = /kúme/

As you can see, the 'k' sound only appears with the vowels "a", "o" and "u".

Sometimes, in Portuguese, there are words with "c" syllables which would naturally sound like a "k" but we want them to sound like an "s". In that case, we add a little "tail" in the letter 'c' (called "cedilha"), forming the letter 'ç' (ce-cedilha), which basically is a variation of 'c' that sounds like an 's' when it's with an "o", "a" or "u", instead of having a 'k' sound. Because of this, there are only three possible combinations of letters in which "ç" appears:

ça = /sa/; ço = /so/; çu = /su/

Examples: onça = /õsa/; abraço = /abráso/; açúcar = /asúkar/

Logically, the combinations "çe" and "çi" will never ever ever ever exist! And something else important about "ç" is that it never ever ever ever goes in the beginning of the word!


HassanSami5

Thank you so much that is incredibly helpful !


Rae.F

Logically, the combinations "ça" and "çi" will never ever ever ever exist!

Do you mean "çe" instead of "ça"?


emegele

Thank you for showing my mistake! Yeah, I meant "çe"; I edited it :)


luoxiaojie

Does maçã stress go in the ma or the çã? Alone, the stress in pronunciation is in ma, but in the sentence it is in çã. Does the placement of stress not matter in this particular instance or in all in Portuguese?


drockalgzemoser

Heres a website that will do wonders with this kind of thing: forvo.com. It actually has about 10 pronunciations for maçã already.

Anyways, stress appears to be on that second syllable. Another difference, too, appears to be that it is a nasalized vowel (open the airway to your nose when saying it—French does this a heck of a lot). Just in case that helps out.


Chumnutzly

Why does it insist that it needs to be "one woman eats an apple"? I tried "a woman eats an apple" and it didn't work


Rae.F

That sounds like a glitch you should report. It really ought to be "a woman".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.