"The knife is by the glass."

Translation:Kniven är vid glaset.

January 4, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jangboo

Is 'Kniven är bredvid glaset' incorrect?


jarrettph

In theory it should be correct. vid = "by" / bredvid = "beside". Hope that helps!


makmegs

Anyone have an update on this?


mikenvicki1

Bredvid is still not accepted as correct.


SheilaMorris

STILL not accepted, 3 years later.....


WnFeo

I'm not sure, but I think the difference is that "bredvid" implies it is directly beside the glass, either to the left or to the right. "Vid" would mean being "around" in any direction, not necessarily by its side. Can someone confirm or correct this?


Q_C

Why is bredvid not accepted?


Sarah21189

Because it means something slightly different: "bredvid" means "beside" (more specific than just "by" or "near").


J.KadenHar

Has the app covered the appropriate time to use the verb "ligga" versus "är"? I believe that a better translation would be "Kniven ligger vid glaset."


Arnauti

I agree, but the verb ligger has not been taught yet at this point, this is the Prepositions skill so what we're trying to teach is vid.


jarrettph

Does ligger mean lie/lay? I am just guessing because of Swedish's preference to be specific.


Arnauti

Yes, ligger is 'lies', and 'lays' is lägger. You're right that Swedish tends to be very specific about positions in space.


jarrettph

I love how logical Swedish is most of the time.


TimDaw1

But surely a more correct translation should be an accepted answer even if that hasn't been taught yet?


Arnauti

ligger is an accepted answer. (as in Kniven ligger vid glaset)


codewritertom

Curious, why is "av glaset" not right? Thanks in advance.


jarrettph

That would mean The knife is made out of the glass.


jarrettph

No problem. Prepositions are tricky things. :)


codewritertom

No, not really. I should have seen that one coming.


jarrettph

Happens to me too. Just remember, anything that is av something else, is made of that item. For example Ett bord av trä - A wooden table.


hhildur

Why is that "genom glaset" wrong...?


jarrettph

You would need some sort of magical knife that could pierce through the glass. :)


steverandall7

And why isn't "med glaset" correct?


VASSistdas

I don't get it.. "X is by Y" means near by ? Or close to ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.