"The knife is by the glass."

Translation:Kniven är vid glaset.

January 4, 2015

25 Comments


Jangboo

Is 'Kniven är bredvid glaset' incorrect?

May 23, 2015

jarrettph

In theory it should be correct. vid = "by" / bredvid = "beside". Hope that helps!

September 20, 2015

makmegs

Anyone have an update on this?

September 19, 2015

mikenvicki1

Bredvid is still not accepted as correct.

April 22, 2016

SheilaMorris

STILL not accepted, 3 years later.....

October 29, 2018

WnFeo

I'm not sure, but I think the difference is that "bredvid" implies it is directly beside the glass, either to the left or to the right. "Vid" would mean being "around" in any direction, not necessarily by its side. Can someone confirm or correct this?

April 21, 2017

Lawrence-C

Why is bredvid not accepted?

August 11, 2016

Sarah21189

Because it means something slightly different: "bredvid" means "beside" (more specific than just "by" or "near").

October 14, 2018

J.KadenHar

Has the app covered the appropriate time to use the verb "ligga" versus "är"? I believe that a better translation would be "Kniven ligger vid glaset."

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, but the verb ligger has not been taught yet at this point, this is the Prepositions skill so what we're trying to teach is vid.

January 5, 2015

jarrettph

Does ligger mean lie/lay? I am just guessing because of Swedish's preference to be specific.

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, ligger is 'lies', and 'lays' is lägger. You're right that Swedish tends to be very specific about positions in space.

April 1, 2015

jarrettph

I love how logical Swedish is most of the time.

April 1, 2015

TimDaw1

But surely a more correct translation should be an accepted answer even if that hasn't been taught yet?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

ligger is an accepted answer. (as in Kniven ligger vid glaset)

November 29, 2015

hhildur

Why is that "genom glaset" wrong...?

December 13, 2015

jarrettph

You would need some sort of magical knife that could pierce through the glass. :)

December 13, 2015

steverandall7

And why isn't "med glaset" correct?

April 16, 2016

jarrettph

Med means with.

April 16, 2016

codewritertom

Curious, why is "av glaset" not right? Thanks in advance.

March 10, 2017

jarrettph

That would mean The knife is made out of the glass.

March 10, 2017

codewritertom

Noted, thx.

March 10, 2017

jarrettph

No problem. Prepositions are tricky things. :)

March 10, 2017

codewritertom

No, not really. I should have seen that one coming.

March 10, 2017

jarrettph

Happens to me too. Just remember, anything that is av something else, is made of that item. For example Ett bord av trä - A wooden table.

March 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.