1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De kommer."

"De kommer."

Translation:They come.

January 4, 2015

15 Comments


Aaxnox

This is a very ominous sounding sentence...finds pillow to hide under


Mari815773

Alas, had there been pillows in Moria


Sarah21189

Drums... Drums in the deep... They are coming!


fellipemartins

Does 'kommer' also have a secondary meaning in Swedish? (like in orgasm? Just trying to foresee any linguistic traps here)


johan560630

Yepp, I think it is used in a similar way as in the English language (and German?)


Wengusflengus

it looks like they say "dom kommer"


Zmrzlina

They do. De and dem are both said as were they written dom.


Wengusflengus

this is peculiar :P thanks


matthew583808

Why is de pronounced dom even when saying it slowly?


sycare38

Doesn't "kommer" mean will?


Lundgren8

Kommer att also means ’will, going to’ and is used to create the future tense. Compare to English ’go’ which both means ’to go somewhere’ and ’going to’ which creates the future (’I am going to do that.’)

The word on its own means ’to come’ however.


ishibuffam

Okay! Thanks! $×$=$$**

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.