"De kommer."

Translation:They come.

January 4, 2015

11 Comments


Aaxnox

This is a very ominous sounding sentence...finds pillow to hide under

July 2, 2015

fellipemartins

Does 'kommer' also have a secondary meaning in Swedish? (like in orgasm? Just trying to foresee any linguistic traps here)

March 30, 2016

johan560630

Yepp, I think it is used in a similar way as in the English language (and German?)

April 10, 2016

LilianaCroft

"Winter kommer"

March 31, 2018

Wengusflengus

it looks like they say "dom kommer"

May 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

They do. De and dem are both said as were they written dom.

May 29, 2015

Wengusflengus

this is peculiar :P thanks

May 29, 2015

sycare38

Doesn't "kommer" mean will?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Kommer att also means ’will, going to’ and is used to create the future tense. Compare to English ’go’ which both means ’to go somewhere’ and ’going to’ which creates the future (’I am going to do that.’)

The word on its own means ’to come’ however.

January 4, 2015

sycare38

Okay! Thanks!

January 5, 2015

ishibuffam

Okay! Thanks! $×$=$$**

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.