1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi lämnade tillbaka nyckeln."

"Vi lämnade tillbaka nyckeln."

Translation:We returned the key.

January 4, 2015

38 Comments


Ethanxman

Is this returned as in to a store or what?


Lundgren8

Or just gave it back to its owner.


trevro

Then "we gave the key back" should be accepted, right? Because it wasn't.


MikyNik1856

Me too, i'd just report that


Arnauti

Anywhere. Could be the key to the bathroom you sometimes need to ask for at gas stations or similar places.


Ethanxman

Oh ok, so is there a differnce between lämnade tillbaka and kom tillbaka?


Lundgren8

Lämna tillbaka means to return something to its owner, to hand something back. Komma tillbaka means to return to a place you’ve been to before.


ReddySrikar

Komma tillbaka eller återkomma? What is the difference. :)


sotnosen93

No big difference at all. "Återkomma" might be a bit more formal, but other than that they're functionally identical.


Ethanxman

Oh, ok tack så mycket :)


JANBOEVINK

Hi Arnauti. I accept the comments of yourself and Lundgren8, but... any possibility of translating this as: -we left the key behind-? Which is basically what it may have meant in the past.


Arnauti

As Zmrzlina says, it can't mean that. To leave something behind is sometimes att lämna något bakom sig, but that is more about events in life. There's another expression lämna efter sig which refers to leaving something as a legacy, typically after you're dead. If you leave a key behind, we would choose between expressions like lämnar kvar or glömde 'forgot' or fick inte med sig ≈ 'didn't manage to bring along' or something like that.


JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, zmrlina och Arnauti.


Zmrzlina

No, it can't mean that.


Jolanda668913

We brought back the key. Isn't that the same as returned?


devalanteriel

Finally added that now. :)


Chris-Butler

Is "Vi gav tillbaka nyckeln" not correct? If not, why not? Tack!


sotnosen93

I think it should be accepted; report it if it still isn't.


sasankazem

What is wrong with : we brought the keys back


devalanteriel

That's the plural - you need the singular "key".


bigswedeej

So lämna tillbaka would be to return present tense? I don't recall that in any previous lesson


Arnauti

The present tense would be lämnar tillbaka. lämnar on its own is taught in the course, but there aren't currently any sentences with lämnar tillbaka.


RJDaae

Can this mean "We put back the key"? I tried it, but it didn't work (though "We gave back the key" did).


sotnosen93

No, this sentence means giving the key to a person, either directly (handing it to them) or indirectly (putting it somewhere where you know they will find it). Putting something back simply means you return something to the place where it belongs, without intending for any person in particular to find it. That translates to "lade tillbaka" ("lägga tillbaka" in infinitive) in Swedish.


pekarekr

This is a common tourist statement because you need to return the hotel key before you take off in your car or board the plane.


Jack_Boulet

Isn't kom tillbaka another way of saying returned? Is it that, when we returned, we kom tillbaka, but when we returned something, it's lämnade tillbaka?


sotnosen93

Yep, that's how it works.


Dang-Vinh

Could one also say "Vi returnerade nyckeln"?


devalanteriel

Arguably, but it's normally only used for sending back goods or less commonly returning something in kind. I wouldn't accept it here.


INF2401

"We brought the keys back" should also be accepted since it carries the exact same meaning.


devalanteriel

Added that but in the singular. :)


freeboprich

Just checking, but can you also interpret this as "we returned the lost key"?


JavadMousa3

If you had any previous notification of something lost before you would be right


James552118

Why isn't we left the key back accepted?


sotnosen93

Because that's not grammatical English, at least not in a way that matches the Swedish sentence in meaning.


Jeroen554478

I tried We left the key behind, but was not excepted. Arnauti?


sotnosen93

Incorrect, this sentence means you return the key to the person you got it from. Your sentence doesn't have a good one-to-one Swedish translation, but "Vi glömde nyckeln" ("We forgot the key") is an approximation.


alandarby21

In ireland we would most likely say we left back the key .. instead of returned which os ratger formal here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.