"Vi lämnade tillbaka nyckeln."

Translation:We returned the key.

January 4, 2015

23 Comments


Ethanxman

Is this returned as in to a store or what?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Or just gave it back to its owner.

January 5, 2015

trevro

Then "we gave the key back" should be accepted, right? Because it wasn't.

June 19, 2015

LICA98

also wrote that

September 2, 2015

Arnauti

Anywhere. Could be the key to the bathroom you sometimes need to ask for at gas stations or similar places.

January 5, 2015

Ethanxman

Oh ok, so is there a differnce between lämnade tillbaka and kom tillbaka?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Lämna tillbaka means to return something to its owner, to hand something back. Komma tillbaka means to return to a place you’ve been to before.

January 5, 2015

ReddySrikar

Komma tillbaka eller återkomma? What is the difference. :)

July 8, 2018

Ethanxman

Oh, ok tack så mycket :)

January 5, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi Arnauti. I accept the comments of yourself and Lundgren8, but... any possibility of translating this as: -we left the key behind-? Which is basically what it may have meant in the past.

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

As Zmrzlina says, it can't mean that. To leave something behind is sometimes att lämna något bakom sig, but that is more about events in life. There's another expression lämna efter sig which refers to leaving something as a legacy, typically after you're dead. If you leave a key behind, we would choose between expressions like lämnar kvar or glömde 'forgot' or fick inte med sig ≈ 'didn't manage to bring along' or something like that.

February 25, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, zmrlina och Arnauti.

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it can't mean that.

February 25, 2015

Chris-Butler

Is "Vi gav tillbaka nyckeln" not correct? If not, why not? Tack!

June 8, 2015

pekarekr

This is a common tourist statement because you need to return the hotel key before you take off in your car or board the plane.

July 17, 2018

bigswedeej

So lämna tillbaka would be to return present tense? I don't recall that in any previous lesson

October 20, 2015

Arnauti

The present tense would be lämnar tillbaka. lämnar on its own is taught in the course, but there aren't currently any sentences with lämnar tillbaka.

October 24, 2015

RJDaae

Can this mean "We put back the key"? I tried it, but it didn't work (though "We gave back the key" did).

June 26, 2017

freeboprich

Just checking, but can you also interpret this as "we returned the lost key"?

November 19, 2015

JavadMousa3

If you had any previous notification of something lost before you would be right

January 12, 2018

James552118

Why isn't we left the key back accepted?

May 15, 2018

Jeroen554478

I tried We left the key behind, but was not excepted. Arnauti?

August 1, 2018

Jolanda668913

We brought back the key. Isn't that the same as returned?

August 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.