"Ba dhochtúir é."

Translation:He was a doctor.

January 4, 2015

10 Comments


khmanuel

Are nouns always lenited after ba?

January 4, 2015

smrch

Usually, but <d> and <t> are often unlenited after 'ba' in Ulster (and, I think, north Connacht).

January 5, 2015

khmanuel

As usual, a variety of options with the different dialects.

January 5, 2015

exeisen

I put "He was a doctor" and it was marked correct, but when I mouse over "ba" it says it's conditional.

April 24, 2015

smrch

Ba is both conditional and past tense.

April 25, 2015

JayLozinsk

It also says cows.

February 17, 2017

scilling

That’s because ba is also the plural of (“cow”).

February 24, 2017

JayLozinsk

I know that.

February 24, 2017

scilling

So why comment upon “cows” being in the hints?

February 24, 2017

RWWTaylor

I think knowing how the hover notes are constructed — apparently by blind dictionary lookup rather than with any reference to the larger context of the example being presented — might be a matter of some interest to learners. This certainly puzzled (and sometimes annoyed) me when I first began working through the lessons. Learning to deal with this sort of distraction is part of the game, eh?

August 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.