"Ba dhochtúir é."

Translation:He was a doctor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Are nouns always lenited after ba?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Usually, but <d> and <t> are often unlenited after 'ba' in Ulster (and, I think, north Connacht).

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

As usual, a variety of options with the different dialects.

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

I put "He was a doctor" and it was marked correct, but when I mouse over "ba" it says it's conditional.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Ba is both conditional and past tense.

3 years ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

It also says cows.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

That’s because ba is also the plural of (“cow”).

1 year ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

I know that.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

So why comment upon “cows” being in the hints?

1 year ago

RWWTaylor

I think knowing how the hover notes are constructed — apparently by blind dictionary lookup rather than with any reference to the larger context of the example being presented — might be a matter of some interest to learners. This certainly puzzled (and sometimes annoyed) me when I first began working through the lessons. Learning to deal with this sort of distraction is part of the game, eh?

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.