"A black book."

Translation:Een zwart boek.

3 years ago

3 Comments


tineeblusher
tineeblusher

I thought that colour words in the middle of a sentence had a 'e' and when written at the end of the sentence the 'e' was dropped... is that not the general rule, or was it a coincidence?

1 year ago

strickjh2005

Google translate spits out: "Een zwarte boek." Is this a regional difference? Also I noticed some dutch writers put a space before the period. Like so . Is this typical?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'a black book' is always 'een zwart book'.

I bet the space before the period is a typo, because I've never seen it before.. :P

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.