1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A black book."

"A black book."

Translation:Een zwart boek.

January 4, 2015

6 Comments


tineeblusher

I thought that colour words in the middle of a sentence had a 'e' and when written at the end of the sentence the 'e' was dropped... is that not the general rule, or was it a coincidence?


LisaEeyore

I think you're right about the "e" usually being dropped from adjectives at the end of the sentence. I think this is true except for when nouns are omitted because they have been previously mentioned and it's understood what you're talking about, and there is an implied noun at the end of the sentence. E.g. "Koop je een tas? Ja, ik koop de zwarte". Are you buying a bag? Yes, I'm buying the black (one). Also, an "s" is added to adjectives when they follow words like iets, niet, and weinig, e.g. "iets moois" (something beautiful).

I think the "e" is not added to adjectives that are in front of "het" nouns if words like een, geen, elk, ider (indefinite pronouns) are in front of the noun. In this case I think you would say: Een zwart boek; Het zwarte boek; Het boek is zwart. The "e" is still added after "het" because "het" is a definite article.

Hope this helps! :)


ArisAlexis

I thought it was zwarte because there is an indefinite pronoun before and the het word becomes like a de word?


strickjh2005

Google translate spits out: "Een zwarte boek." Is this a regional difference? Also I noticed some dutch writers put a space before the period. Like so . Is this typical?


xMerrie

No, 'a black book' is always 'een zwart boek'.

I bet the space before the period is a typo, because I've never seen it before.. :P


subodhwagh1

Whats wrong with the "Een zwarte boek." ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.