1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you drink?"

"Why do you drink?"

Translation:Varför dricker du?

January 5, 2015

15 Comments


dionize

What is this an AA meeting?


Lundgren8

Anonyma alkoholister.


Michael990548

Does dricker have the meaning of dricker öl as it would in English?


Zmrzlina

Yeah, it could well refer to alcohol.


Lotte371216

Can 'drink' also reflect on 'drinking alcohol' in this question?


devalanteriel

Yes, as Zmrzlina noted above.


Holley522887

When you click on the words for "do" and "you" it gives you går and ni. Why am i being shown the incorrect way to say the sentence? They may be the individual definition of words but its very confusing.


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide, so they do not necessarily apply to individual sentences. It's unfortunate, but nothing that can be helped by the course admins.


matthew583808

I put varfor du dricker as in why do you drink Why is that marked wrong?


devalanteriel

The verb comes before the subject in direct questions. If there is a question word, it is placed at the very start. In other words:

  • Du dricker is the normal order, with the subject in v2 position
  • Dricker du? is the question order, with the verb before the subject
  • Varför dricker du? is the question word order, with the question word at the start

bradandersson

Can somebody explain to me the usage of ni? Varför dricker du vs Varför dricker ni, thanks


Spoze

"Ni" have to be used when you describe more than one person, but "Du" when only one. In English you always use "You"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.