1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We had tried to sleep, but i…

"We had tried to sleep, but it was not possible."

Translation:Vi havde prøvet at sove, men det var ikke muligt.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could you use 'umuligt' instead of 'ikke muligt'?


Opspin

    As a danish native I would accept that.


morbrorper

    Hvad med "... men det lod sig ikke gøre"?


Opspin

    Det er en fin oversættelse, men ikke særlig ordret.

    Ligesådan med "Det lod sig ikke give sig"


epac-mcl

    "Vi havde forsøgt at sove,...." not accepted. "At forsøge" means "to try", so I can't see the problem here. Is there a subtle difference?


Marinia

    I think you are right here, maybe report it?


epac-mcl

    Endnu engang, tak!


KasperFeld

    It is fine, report it.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.