"We had tried to sleep, but it was not possible."

Translation:Vi havde prøvet at sove, men det var ikke muligt.

3 years ago

5 Comments


RobinKok

Could you use 'umuligt' instead of 'ikke muligt'?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Vi havde forsøgt at sove,...." not accepted. "At forsøge" means "to try", so I can't see the problem here. Is there a subtle difference?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

I think you are right here, maybe report it?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Endnu engang, tak!

3 years ago

KasperFeld

It is fine, report it.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.