1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter inte sockret."

"Hon äter inte sockret."

Translation:She does not eat the sugar.

January 5, 2015

9 Comments


Haesselmaas

I love how every single phrase in English requires fewer words to say in Swedish. Like it's trying to be most uncomplicated language in the world :-)


nickhamblen

I am having trouble understanding sentences of this structure.

Can this sentence mean both "She does not eat the sugar" and "She is not eating the sugar"?


Lundgren8

Yes, Swedish makes no distinction.


Beckari

She does not eat THE sugar is also odd translation in English since we dont really refer to food as "the something".

Still getting used to it meaning "she does not" and "she is not". But it's getting easier the more I practice :)


seraphim1976

This isnt true in American. I often will say that my son is not eating or will not eat "the something"....


Sandi_e

In English we would probably say ´She does not eat sugar´ no definite article, and then ´She is not eating the sugar´using definite article The first one mean she never eats sugar and the second, that she is not eating the sugar infront of her.


Suzanne124758

In English we say "she doesn't eat sugar"


Richard125577

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between socker and sockret. When I started a couple months ago, there was a different speaker, and I had no trouble. But they (you all) changed speakers and this woman drops a lot of word final consonants Bo' for bok, ma' for mat. Those I figured out because the vowels don't diphthongize like they would in open syllables. But in this sentence I basically hear sock[əɾ] at normal speed. In the slow version I hear sock[ɾɛ], but only the faintest hint of t. It would help to be able to hear socker and sockret side by side for this speaker.

Now that I'm listening more, I might be hearing some glottalization in the final syllable (like Danish stød), is that it?


TurquoiseNelly

But can I also say "Hon äter inte socker"? Like - she don't eat sugar

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.