1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter inte sockret."

"Hon äter inte sockret."

Translation:She does not eat the sugar.

January 5, 2015

7 Comments


nickhamblen

I am having trouble understanding sentences of this structure.

Can this sentence mean both "She does not eat the sugar" and "She is not eating the sugar"?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, Swedish makes no distinction.

January 5, 2015

Haesselmaas

I love how every single phrase in English requires fewer words to say in Swedish. Like it's trying to be most uncomplicated language in the world :-)

May 24, 2016

Beckari

She does not eat THE sugar is also odd translation in English since we dont really refer to food as "the something".

Still getting used to it meaning "she does not" and "she is not". But it's getting easier the more I practice :)

January 12, 2015

seraphim1976

This isnt true in American. I often will say that my son is not eating or will not eat "the something"....

January 14, 2015

Sandi_e

In English we would probably say ´She does not eat sugar´ no definite article, and then ´She is not eating the sugar´using definite article The first one mean she never eats sugar and the second, that she is not eating the sugar infront of her.

May 25, 2018

Suzanne124758

In English we say "she doesn't eat sugar"

July 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.