1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él lee tanto como yo."

"Él lee tanto como yo."

Translation:He reads as much as I do.

January 5, 2015

46 Comments


redempire69

why doesn't "he reads as much as I" work but "he reads as much as i do" does? It's the same thing right?


PaulKline

Wow. This is a super error. "as much as me" is improper English. You use subjective case (I) instead of objective case (me) because there is an implied predicate. You wouldn't say "he reads as much as me do", you say "he reads as much as I do"


RTS314

I was also taught that the "do" is implied, so I agree that either form you mentioned should be correct. I got it wrong with "as much as I" as well.

However, though the first person form of this implied verb probably gets the most acceptance, in generalizing a bit (in the spirit of teaching a language) we have to consider "She reads as much as he", vs. "She reads as much as he does". I think most people would find the latter less awkward and dangling, even if both are correct. So deeming the latter more 'acceptable' seems reasonable.

"She reads as much as him" (the analog of "He reads as much as me") can get lambasted for being grammatically impure, but it gets a lot of use in the real world among native english speakers - at least in america.

I think a lot of this comes down to the balance of teaching a language and teaching grammar.


Beaux11

1-7-2016 "He reads as much as I" wasn't accepted today.


Stein1984

Why is: "He reads as much as I". wrong?


remeiil

I am curious about this also as I understood yo = I and mi = me . Why is me correct rather than I in this sentence?


BrookeLorren

Me is not grammatically correct in English, although people use it in everyday speech.


JohnAnders46342

"He reads as much as I" is grammatically correct English, even if DL marks it wrong.


lynettemcw

Yes it is. I have reported it as should you.


weaverlady

I think "he reads as much as me" is incorrect English!


AlejandroM654851

Ditto. Need to correct this translation


iHollon

the answer "He reads as much as me" is incorrect English.


Agettingit

He reads as much as me isnt even correct english


alidawmorgan

"as much as me" is incorrect English


s-partridge

Many of the comments here claim that "as much as me" is categorically incorrect English. That is simply not the case. In fact, all three forms: "as much as me," "as much as I," and "as much as I do" are acceptable in standard English.

This problem arises because "as" can be either a conjunction or a preposition, depending on context. Without a verb at the end of the sentence, it is not clear from context whether we are looking at a prepositional phrase or a conjunction. Clearly, not everyone agrees on this, but in Standard English, when the verb at the end is omitted, "as" can be followed by either "me" or "I".

This issue applies to the use of "than" as well, since it can also be used as either a conjunction or a preposition.

For detailed information, refer to this article: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/than-i-versus-than-me

This article does point out that, while "than me" is acceptable, it's best to avoid it in formal writing because there are many grammarians who disagree with its use.

You can also look through these two discussions: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/183150/as-much-as-you-and-i-vs-as-much-as-you-and-me http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/3447/i-can-run-faster-than-1-him-2-he


remeiil

You sir, need a lingot for your brilliant explanation of the prominent issue in this discussion. Thank you.


taokeefe

I still don't unerstand why. " he reads as much as I" is wrong.


LiviaHB

"He reads as much as I" is not wrong, Duolingo is wrong on this.


Beaux11

OK. The correct answer makes sense; I translated it as "He reads as much as I eat." which seemed a little odd. Is there a clue that I missed ... or is this (yet) another example of "No one thinks like you do!"


Kalenah2

I translated like this too. I would like to know as well.


lynettemcw

The major issue is that you actually translated como twice. Tanto alone means so much. Tanto como means as much as. I also don't think you can invert the subject and verb in this case. So your sentence would be Él lee tanto como yo como.


BClaw5

I thought tanto means "a lot" so couldnt it be "He reads a lot like me"?


Guillerbro

Tan/tanto and como are used for comparisons of equality. Here is an explanation of the rules: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm


BClaw5

Thank you! Here is a lingot by the way!


poefae

Both versions should be accepted at least, the more common and the grammatically correct version. I reported it. Hopefully if enough of us do they'll look into it and correct it.


DanoRoelvi

'He reads as much as I' is correct


ImpInTraining

I thought tanto meant 'fool'.


OboeLeon

'tonto' is fool.


ImpInTraining

Ahh... I do that a lot. Miss by one vowel...


mrjleex

He reads as much as I (read), parens being understood is proper english. That should be an accepted translation. If not, I am bringing Sister Mary Bernard to instruct the duolingo people, and you will not like that. (Nuns are never wrong)


goggy355

This translates 'He reads as much as I' since it could be written as 'He reads as much as I do'


ndmichel

This is correct in English. It is not necessary to say as I do. The do is implied.


meilonn

If such a thing were possible XD


Miss-Sunshine.

This particular sentence translation makes no dang sense


lynettemcw

As much as I (do) is a common comparison expression that can be used in a variety of expressions. He reads as much as I do, He eats as much as I do, He works as much as I do. I have heard many such expressions all my life. This type of comparison is expressed as tanto como in Spanish. Certainly many people do say as much as me. Without getting into a discussion of when common speech elevates what used to be a grammar rules into a new rule and whether this case has met that criteria, let me just say this. . Whatever the Status of these rules, there certainly have been taught in school recently enough to have a significant portion of the population use them, if not exclusively, at least in more formal settings. They should therefore be well understood. The advantage of many of the older grammar rules in English is that they often will match constructions in the new language. So whether or not I would say as much as me, if I remember as much as I and say tanto como yo. As English blurs distinctions between subject and object forms it makes it harder to learn languages that do not.


Eren562602

Why not: he reads so much as I do? Practicaly the same as : he reads as much as I do.


lynettemcw

As much as is the common or standard phrase to make this type of comparison of equals in English. Common for common is the rule.


Eren562602

Thank you. I was not aware of this particular rule.


lynettemcw

The idea is to limit correct responses. So common expressions are translated into their equivalents, and the strange or unusual sentences are translated as directly as possible without trying to figure out how to make it make more sense. That part is sort of like a diplomatic translator. It becomes important not to add any of your own spin or assumptions. If you translate in the immersion section there is more leeway. The good literary translator has to include the same elements of flow and feeling as the original. But that section is not computer scored either.


Aidanmartin3

Why isn't there an accent on como?


lynettemcw

There are three como, although one is just the 1st person conjugation of the verb to eat. The second is Cómo which means how. It is the interrogative pronoun. Como without the accent means like or as as an adverb. It can also be a conjunction meaning as/since or if.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Como

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cómo

You will notice that all the interrogative words in Spanish have the accent even though the accent doesn't alter the stressed syllable at all. This is because each has a twin word without the accent. This word is often a relative pronoun or other part of speech. Some like this one and qué/que have different English translations, but many translate to the same word in English, although they play different roles in the sentence. That can make them hard to recognize sometimes.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/written-accent-marks-tildes


JoelAmos2

He reads so much like you was not accepted as an alternative translation.


lynettemcw

As much as is a set expression in English and that expression is tanto como in Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.