Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tenemos vehículo."

Translation:We do not have a vehicle.

3 years ago

24 Comments


michaelheuton0

why is "we have no vehicle ", incorrect?

3 years ago

Adina_atl

"Have no X" is accepted everywhere else in Duolingo for "no tener X". So I think this one is just a newer sentence that doesn't have all the acceptable translations added. I've reported it.

3 years ago

TMTommy
TMTommy

Two years later (May 2, 2017), "we have no vehicle" is still not acceptable, yet it means exactly the same as "we do not have a vehicle." I will also report it.

1 year ago

cazort
cazort

September, 2017, and it's still not accepted. I also reported it. It suggested: "We have not got a vehicle." which is fine for colloquial / slang use, but probably not acceptable or correct for standard speech. I think this needs attention.

1 year ago

michaelheuton0

thank you

3 years ago

Juanalton

As have I. DL tends to be a bit slow on the uptake, no? And consistency could use a small boost as well.

2 years ago

rspreng

You version negates the noun rather than the verb. Pretty much the same in English, but we are translate the Spanish, not paraphrase the English. ;)

3 years ago

LeviPolasak

Why not a? Why'd they not write "No tenemos un vehiculo"?

2 years ago

Emmanuelvega15
Emmanuelvega15

In spanish sometimes the people can use ''A'' or not, if you want you can use ''a'' or not, it's the same in spanish.

2 years ago

wbeeman
wbeemanPlus

We have no vehicle is correct and should be sccepted

2 years ago

the-octagon

So... Flag.

2 years ago

LesliePayne0

In English, we use don't more often than do not. I thing we don't have a vehicle is correct!

2 years ago

the-octagon

If you're referring to the contraction "don't", it usually accepts it. If it doesn't, it needs to be flagged.

2 years ago

baonguyendelivmo

a car is not a vehiculo?

2 years ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

My thought as well...will report it and see what happens

1 year ago

AngieCarso
AngieCarso

"We have no vehicle" should be correct. As a native born English speaker, I would never say, We got no vehicle." It is not proper Engilsh.

3 years ago

lhargr1
lhargr1

No need for the indefinite article here?

3 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

Why is the article needed in this case?

2 years ago

george75305

We report... no changes no coche, no vechilo ... no importa, tome el autobus

1 year ago

susanglee

as below why is we have no vehicle incorrect

1 year ago

EvanFisch

Is it making you all rewrite it immediately after you mess up? It used to come up later

1 year ago

SethHolt1

You guys should really think about joining my club! The club code is 3BHFHT! We'd be delighted to have you!

1 year ago

lawrenceEz1

We do not have vehicle is also correct... Beside the question was not "no tenemos un vehiculo". But " no tenemos vehiculo"

11 months ago

lupeeloo

there is no difference in meaning between "we have no vehicle"

9 months ago