1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgen tittar på mig."

"Älgen tittar mig."

Translation:The moose is looking at me.

January 5, 2015

20 Comments


ezetsubou

...a less common variant of Nietzschean abyss.


unfetteredferret

For those who stare into the moose... xD


karolinagrace

This person sounds really paranoid


dellabitzke

What is the difference between ser ut and tittar?


Lundgren8

Se ut som is ’to appear, to look like smth’ as in ”Den ser stor ut.” (It looks big) whereas titta is just ’to use your eyes, to look, to watch’.


dellabitzke

I figured. I was going to make the comparison with se ut som being like the Spanish verb parecer (which I am assuming you are familiar with). Titta, then, must be like ver or mirar, right?


Lundgren8

Yes, that sounds about right!


deem.w

Is på always necessary with tittar? As in, can tittar ever be used on its own? Thanks in advance :)


Arnauti

With an object it is always necessary. But if there's no object, it's not used. Like Tittar du eller inte? 'Are you looking or not?'

in this case is a preposition so it's not stressed. To make things more complicated, there is also a particle verb tittar where is always stressed. This verb has a slightly different meaning. It cannot take an object, but it always has the particle. So with this verb, it would be Tittar du på eller inte? 'Are you watching or not?' – the difference in meaning is very small in this case.


deem.w

Makes sense, thank you so much! You're awesome at explaining things :)


AnaBird2

What does it mean when something is stressed?


RandomDude245612

No, its not a moose, its Katie. She just looks like a moose.


bedeschicamila

could titta på means stare at as well?


Arnauti

Not really, that's stirra.


OhBogy

Can i use åt instead of på in this sentence?


Arnauti

No, åt with directions is only used for more general directions. Like åt höger 'to the right'.


NicolaGold2

So how would you say: look to the right. Like in a sightseeing for example? Or: Watch out at your right! To warn someone from something that is on his right? Tack!


ito_04

When does på mean on/at/anything else?


IbraSY07

På ....has several meanings

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.