"Älgen tittar mig."

Translation:The moose is looking at me.

January 5, 2015

19 Comments


ezetsubou

...a less common variant of Nietzschean abyss.

February 5, 2015

unfetteredferret

For those who stare into the moose... xD

July 8, 2015

Arnauti

LOL!

February 5, 2015

karolinagrace

This person sounds really paranoid

December 5, 2016

dellabitzke

What is the difference between ser ut and tittar?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Se ut som is ’to appear, to look like smth’ as in ”Den ser stor ut.” (It looks big) whereas titta is just ’to use your eyes, to look, to watch’.

January 5, 2015

dellabitzke

I figured. I was going to make the comparison with se ut som being like the Spanish verb parecer (which I am assuming you are familiar with). Titta, then, must be like ver or mirar, right?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that sounds about right!

January 6, 2015

deem.w

Is på always necessary with tittar? As in, can tittar ever be used on its own? Thanks in advance :)

January 12, 2016

Arnauti

With an object it is always necessary. But if there's no object, it's not used. Like Tittar du eller inte? 'Are you looking or not?'

in this case is a preposition so it's not stressed. To make things more complicated, there is also a particle verb tittar where is always stressed. This verb has a slightly different meaning. It cannot take an object, but it always has the particle. So with this verb, it would be Tittar du på eller inte? 'Are you watching or not?' – the difference in meaning is very small in this case.

January 12, 2016

deem.w

Makes sense, thank you so much! You're awesome at explaining things :)

January 12, 2016

bedeschicamila

could titta på means stare at as well?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, that's stirra.

August 6, 2015

OhBogy

Can i use åt instead of på in this sentence?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

No, åt with directions is only used for more general directions. Like åt höger 'to the right'.

January 29, 2016

RandomDude245612

No, its not a moose, its Katie. She just looks like a moose.

February 25, 2018

NicolaGold2

So how would you say: look to the right. Like in a sightseeing for example? Or: Watch out at your right! To warn someone from something that is on his right? Tack!

June 6, 2016

ito_04

When does på mean on/at/anything else?

July 4, 2017

IbraSY07

På ....has several meanings

March 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.