"The water is in the sugar."

Translation:L'acqua è nello zucchero.

July 24, 2013

79 Comments


John.Burgess

Still trying to hide that water in the sugar, I see ...

February 4, 2014

Britney179637

Thats so funny!! Hahahaha youre funny!!! =]

April 11, 2018

chalocastillo

How do I know when to use "nel" and when to use "nello"?

July 24, 2013

ziggKogg

nello is used in front of special words, the same ones you use "lo" instead of "il". Such words begin with z, or s(consonant); there's a few more exceptions.

July 24, 2013

piccono

like you can't have ONE sugar in the water, but SOME suger. So, it always plural :) The same with a scale (stair), you must have a lot of steps, not only ONE... You cant count as ONE bite of suger, I am sorry

August 9, 2013

jairapetyan

Mi dispiace, piccono, ma non hai ragione. Sorry, piccono, but it doesn't work like that. Both in English and Italian, sugar is considered an "uncountable noun," along with coffee, salt, flour, and things like that. They are always singular.

November 5, 2018

Kevin968039

Are sugar cubes considered "uncountable" as well? (serious question).

December 27, 2018

Giovanni575082

I think so, because unless you say "I have five sugar cubes" you would never think at it as a uncountable matter. The same in italian. When you say "Ho tre zollette di zucchero" you're actually counting them. But here the subject is the sugar cube, no more just the sugar. I hope I could explain it

January 18, 2019

Giovanni575082

Errata corrige I misread the question, so I reformulate my answer Just sugar is an uncountable noun, since you can count the number of cubes you have (I think the subject becomes "cube(s)" whem you talk about sugar cubes, not "sugar") I'm sorry for I misread

January 18, 2019

Sete_Cremisi

Actually it is because nello is (in + lo) you use "Lo" before any word beginning with either Z or S+any other consonat, Nel is (in + il) which is used before any other consonat not meeting rule above.

Nel libro Nello zuccharo / sport

August 11, 2013

toubabdoc

Nice explanation

March 14, 2018

jairapetyan

Yes. Btw, it's "zucchero," not "zuccharo." If the second vowel were an 'a' it would be spelled "zuccaro."

November 5, 2018

Dawibo

Nello is a contraction for "in" + "lo", so it would be "in LO zucchero", while nel is a contraction for "in" + "il", and it wouldn't be "in IL zucchero."

June 25, 2015

mdsawyermd

To those saying the sentence is weird:

  1. Having slightly "off" sentences keeps us from guessing the right answer from context.

  2. Anyone who makes candy knows you need to mix sugar and water. :)

October 13, 2013

jairapetyan

The irony is, and everybody knows this, that as soon as you add water to sugar, the sugar ceases to exist. I guess you could say this if you were talking about that one drop of water that you added to a kilo of sugar, but that's a stretch! :)

November 5, 2018

ozychick

is there an explanation of the accents somewhere?

November 10, 2013

Flosssss

e with that accent means 'he is'/'she is'/'it is' (depending on the context), e with no accent means 'and.'

February 2, 2014

Mathias651720

` upon the last letter puts the accent here, otherwise it goes most frequently on the second vowel from behind.

May 1, 2019

busdown3

How to place the accent for "is" on Android phone.

March 4, 2014

azitony

I have TouchPal keyboard, I long press (or long touch) the e letter to select the appropriate accent.

April 26, 2014

MCaren1

Why use essere instead of stare?

February 28, 2014

jairapetyan

You could. In northern Italy it's quite common.

November 5, 2018

bruno.zg

I wrote: L'acqua è nello lo zucchero? When I use lo?

April 19, 2014

fJLo

Nello is a contraction of nel +lo. Nello lo is redundant.

April 20, 2014

bruno.zg

Thank you! :)

April 20, 2014

Drakenfly

What does dentro mean?

December 31, 2014

toubabdoc

Inside

March 14, 2018

Ophelia_3

I have a question. One of my options started with l'donna & l'ragazza. But don't you use l' only when the word starts with a vowel?

August 26, 2015

jairapetyan

That is correct. It's "la donna," "la ragazza," "l'acqua," "l'amore."

November 5, 2018

Marc778835

When and when not is it permissable to omit l' in front of acqua. I got scolded sometimes and sometimes not. I mean of course l' just means the

September 12, 2018

jairapetyan

There are some situations when we would not use the article (the) in English, but in Italian it would be used. Usually it's when you are making a generalized statement about something, for example, "Water is good for your health." In Italian we'd say, "L'acqua è buona per la salute" even though we are not talking about any certain source of water.

November 5, 2018

CleciLucia1

Esta frase é extremanente estranha. Como é possível isso? A água está no acúcar? Não seria o contrário?

September 28, 2018

jairapetyan

Sim, eles apenas fazem frases estranhas, então vamos praticar nossas habilidades na tradução.

November 5, 2018

DarrenKleven

I guess I am a bit confused. It doesn't make sense to me to say in English "the water is in the sugar". Rather wouldn't it translate more accurately to "the water is sweet"? or something like that?

January 4, 2014

jairapetyan

Yes, it's a completely nonsensical sentence. They just write things like that to allow us to hone our skills at translating. "The sugar is in the water" is more plausible and useful. But it's all just for fun. :)

November 5, 2018

Lauren_147

When would I ever say this? It does not make sense in English.

March 24, 2014

sanchezbere1999

Trust me when i say that even though you might not say these exact sentences, the vocabulary is what is being engraved in your mind as you learn so lets say someone asks you to pass the sugar in italian.. you would know what to do. I am also in the learning process of French, and my teacher uses the corniest stories about cats wanting iphones and swag but i realized that now when we watch movies in french i understand more vocabulary than i would have at the beginning of the year. Im only in french 1 and i know the basics because of those words i thought i would never need to learn but are used in everyday life. Like water. Thought i would put my input on this one lol

April 26, 2014

passionfruit12

...shouldn't it be the other way around? Lo zucchero è nell'acqua?

June 25, 2018

jairapetyan

Absolutely. But then less people would open up the discussion page!

November 5, 2018

Jae633849

And perhaps more importantly, it would force you to spell it "nell'acqua" in order to be correct, and that's not something that the people at the Basics 2 level know yet. :)

February 11, 2019

MirellaBel

ha più senso scrivere che lo zucchero è nell'acqua

February 19, 2019

naamadler1

thanks for the answer.. then how will i say in+la? (in la pena)

August 11, 2013

Sete_Cremisi

Nella

August 11, 2013

gartel

In Greek we use the exact same phrase to mean "the water is full of sugar". I am wondering if the Italian phrase can have the same meaning...

November 12, 2013

Hinnula

Oh, that's cool! Unfortunately, in Italian we only mean that water is in the sugar (quite unlikely to happen, maybe sugar would be in water but whatever). The only instance that reminds me of your observation is that it could be a joke if you show me a glass full of sugar with really little water and say "Lo zucchero è nell'acqua", because I can respond "No, l'acqua è nello zucchero!"... but it works better in other circumstances where amounts are completely disproportionated. (:

October 5, 2015

bonxg.ag

Is there a difference between "L'acqua" and "La acqua" and how do you know the difference?

June 2, 2014

SammieAnne

L'acqua is the only proper way to say it because acqua begins with a vowel. All words beginning with vowels use l' instead of la or lo.

June 25, 2014

KristinaLa662279

I don't understand the "nello" :/ why "nello"?

June 25, 2015

AndyrxJian

Shouldn't it be the other way around?

June 27, 2015

Ophelia_3

One of my opyions started with l'donna & another one with l'ragazza. But don't you use l' only when the word starts with a vowel?

August 26, 2015

jairapetyan

Strange, didn't you already ask that? Or was it somebody else? Read the comments above -- it's been answered.

November 5, 2018

rafaover

"L, acqua essere nello zucchero" is right??

August 30, 2015

epac-mcl

No. The word "essere" is the root name of the verb. This has to be conjugated to fit the subject. i.e:

io sono

tu sei

lui/lei è ……….( L'acqua è )

noi siamo

voi siete

loro sono

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

June 30, 2018

jairapetyan

Root name? Essere is the infinitive form of the verb. In English this translates to "to be." You wouldn't say, "the water to be in the sugar." Btw, wow, epac, you must have been doing Duolingo since, what, 2012? Nice formatting of your comment too.

November 5, 2018

epac-mcl

Thank you. I try. :)

November 8, 2018

Gracie529839

How do u know which way the accent mark goes? Also, i wouldve liked a better lesson on how to conjugate verbs. I'm doing okay because I take Spanish lessons, and they gave me a rough idea of italian conjugations, but i would like to know how to conjugate verbs better.

February 4, 2018

jairapetyan

Good question. Usually they are "grave" accents, the ones slanting to the left, for example the word "is" = è. Accents on the vowels a, i, o, and u are always grave. Sometimes the accent on the letter e can be "acute," that is, slanting to the right. An example would be "perché."

November 5, 2018

razrushost

God, enough of this! When to use nel and when to use nello? I will go mad!

May 12, 2018

jairapetyan

I'll recapitulate. They both mean "in the" when a singular masculine noun follows. Nello is used if the word starts with a z or an s+consonant (sc, sl, sm, sp str, etc.), nel is used for singular masculine words starting with any other consonant. For words starting with a vowel, you'd use nell'. Examples: Il libro è nello zaino. Lo zucchero è nell'armadietto. La pasta è nel piatto. Just google "Italian articulated prepositions."

November 5, 2018

AT321654987

How do I know when "è" is used before "nello"? I put L'acqua nello è zucchero and got it wrong. Does "è" come before "nello/nel" always? Thanks

June 2, 2018

jairapetyan

Just use the same syntax (word order) as you would in English. You wouldn't say "The water in the is sugar," would you?

November 5, 2018

epac-mcl

Yes, I would. If I were to spill a glass of water into a barrel of sugar, then the water would be in the sugar.

November 5, 2018

Big_Head80

No "lo" here? Perche?

October 23, 2018

triphthong

While trying to make sense of this sentence I wonder - is this an Italian proverb or simply an easter egg laid by the authors?

Wouldn't

"Lo zucchero è nell'acqua." / "The sugar is in the water."

make somewhat more sense?

February 22, 2019

Cassandra396181

absolutely not. That makes sense grammaticaly, and that's all. Exactly as is the English language.

March 24, 2019

naamadler1

whats the diffrance between nel land nello?

July 31, 2013

-penguin-

Nel = in + il

Nello = in + lo

For an explanation on the difference between "il" and "lo", see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

To see how more prepositions are formed, consult the table in this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html

August 1, 2013

VipulKapoo

Read other comments before posting

May 8, 2014

CarterPryor

I feel like most people who speak English (or at least Americans) would say this the other way around.

October 3, 2015

JozyFilo

Thanks a lot!

February 16, 2017

Dan204589

Nello was corrected to dentro for me but i dont know why...

February 6, 2018

Diane326947

My answer should have been accepted.

March 3, 2018

arianisv11

What does this even mean? hahah

June 13, 2018

DuolingoBo20

That's right, hide those water atoms into the sugar's cover

April 9, 2019

LeilaniDel12

Confused me lol

May 22, 2019

Rach1618

i thought since it had is it ment i say e' and it mark me as wrong

March 28, 2016

zMn1m

if I dont use è will it okey ?

May 22, 2016

AuntieE

i can not put the accent over the e with this phone.

March 19, 2014

Dediqated

What a stupid phrase.. Water can't be in the sugar.

May 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.