1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The water is in the sugar."

"The water is in the sugar."

Translation:L'acqua è nello zucchero.

July 24, 2013

153 Comments


chalocastillo

How do I know when to use "nel" and when to use "nello"?


ziggKogg

nello is used in front of special words, the same ones you use "lo" instead of "il". Such words begin with z, or s(consonant); there's a few more exceptions.


piccono

like you can't have ONE sugar in the water, but SOME suger. So, it always plural :) The same with a scale (stair), you must have a lot of steps, not only ONE... You cant count as ONE bite of suger, I am sorry


jaiirapetjan

Mi dispiace, piccono, ma non hai ragione. Sorry, piccono, but it doesn't work like that. Both in English and Italian, sugar is considered an "uncountable noun," along with coffee, salt, flour, and things like that. They are always singular.


Kevin968039

Are sugar cubes considered "uncountable" as well? (serious question).


Giovanni260701

Errata corrige I misread the question, so I reformulate my answer Just sugar is an uncountable noun, since you can count the number of cubes you have (I think the subject becomes "cube(s)" whem you talk about sugar cubes, not "sugar") I'm sorry for I misread


Giovanni260701

I think so, because unless you say "I have five sugar cubes" you would never think at it as a uncountable matter. The same in italian. When you say "Ho tre zollette di zucchero" you're actually counting them. But here the subject is the sugar cube, no more just the sugar. I hope I could explain it


Sete_Cremisi

Actually it is because nello is (in + lo) you use "Lo" before any word beginning with either Z or S+any other consonat, Nel is (in + il) which is used before any other consonat not meeting rule above.

Nel libro Nello zuccharo / sport


toubabdoc

Nice explanation


Samantha484784

See thats what i thought. But more than once it said nel in front of zucchero when i put nello. It corrected me. So it confused me on when to use nel or nello


GabiValeMedina

That is what I need! :D Thank you!


Linda729766

Very helpful - nel vs nello


jaiirapetjan

Yes. Btw, it's "zucchero," not "zuccharo." If the second vowel were an 'a' it would be spelled "zuccaro."


Dawibo

Nello is a contraction for "in" + "lo", so it would be "in LO zucchero", while nel is a contraction for "in" + "il", and it wouldn't be "in IL zucchero."


LucasRt4

Grazie, that did it for me


JillDobkin1

How do I kbow wgen to use nel or nello


John.Burgess

Still trying to hide that water in the sugar, I see ...


Britney179637

Thats so funny!! Hahahaha youre funny!!! =]


mdsawyermd

To those saying the sentence is weird:

  1. Having slightly "off" sentences keeps us from guessing the right answer from context.

  2. Anyone who makes candy knows you need to mix sugar and water. :)


jaiirapetjan

The irony is, and everybody knows this, that as soon as you add water to sugar, the sugar ceases to exist. I guess you could say this if you were talking about that one drop of water that you added to a kilo of sugar, but that's a stretch! :)


busdown3

How to place the accent for "is" on Android phone.


azitony

I have TouchPal keyboard, I long press (or long touch) the e letter to select the appropriate accent.


ozychick

is there an explanation of the accents somewhere?


Flosssss

e with that accent means 'he is'/'she is'/'it is' (depending on the context), e with no accent means 'and.'


GraceKonop

That's what Ild like to know. There is no symbol for an accent mark on the keyboard. Is there?


DiscipulaBH

When I press and hold the e on my phone keyboard, it gives me many choices of accents. Were you asking about a phone keyboard?


Matyas_K

` upon the last letter puts the accent here, otherwise it goes most frequently on the second vowel from behind.


bruno.zg

I wrote: L'acqua è nello lo zucchero? When I use lo?


fJLo

Nello is a contraction of nel +lo. Nello lo is redundant.


MCaren1

Why use essere instead of stare?


jaiirapetjan

You could. In northern Italy it's quite common.


Ophelia_3

I have a question. One of my options started with l'donna & l'ragazza. But don't you use l' only when the word starts with a vowel?


jaiirapetjan

That is correct. It's "la donna," "la ragazza," "l'acqua," "l'amore."


Sofia3629

the option was given to confuse you. the correct options always have correct articles


passionfruit12

...shouldn't it be the other way around? Lo zucchero è nell'acqua?


jaiirapetjan

Absolutely. But then less people would open up the discussion page!


Jae633849

And perhaps more importantly, it would force you to spell it "nell'acqua" in order to be correct, and that's not something that the people at the Basics 2 level know yet. :)


InternetSalad

I ak absolutely horribe at apelling help


Gracie529839

How do u know which way the accent mark goes? Also, i wouldve liked a better lesson on how to conjugate verbs. I'm doing okay because I take Spanish lessons, and they gave me a rough idea of italian conjugations, but i would like to know how to conjugate verbs better.


jaiirapetjan

Good question. Usually they are "grave" accents, the ones slanting to the left, for example the word "is" = è. Accents on the vowels a, i, o, and u are always grave. Sometimes the accent on the letter e can be "acute," that is, slanting to the right. An example would be "perché."


Diane326947

My answer should have been accepted.


epac-mcl

Yes, it should.


MirellaBel

ha più senso scrivere che lo zucchero è nell'acqua


bambi842936

My keyboard has no accent for "e".not in the italian keyboard. Send LG an alert


Guilherme653613

In the sugar... nel lo zucchero...nello zucchero grazie Sofia3629


Lauren_147

When would I ever say this? It does not make sense in English.


sanchezbere1999

Trust me when i say that even though you might not say these exact sentences, the vocabulary is what is being engraved in your mind as you learn so lets say someone asks you to pass the sugar in italian.. you would know what to do. I am also in the learning process of French, and my teacher uses the corniest stories about cats wanting iphones and swag but i realized that now when we watch movies in french i understand more vocabulary than i would have at the beginning of the year. Im only in french 1 and i know the basics because of those words i thought i would never need to learn but are used in everyday life. Like water. Thought i would put my input on this one lol


Sofia3629

well you can say 'Lo zucchero e nell'acqua'


Drakenfly

What does dentro mean?


Marc778835

When and when not is it permissable to omit l' in front of acqua. I got scolded sometimes and sometimes not. I mean of course l' just means the


jaiirapetjan

There are some situations when we would not use the article (the) in English, but in Italian it would be used. Usually it's when you are making a generalized statement about something, for example, "Water is good for your health." In Italian we'd say, "L'acqua è buona per la salute" even though we are not talking about any certain source of water.


CleciLucia1

Esta frase é extremanente estranha. Como é possível isso? A água está no acúcar? Não seria o contrário?


jaiirapetjan

Sim, eles apenas fazem frases estranhas, então vamos praticar nossas habilidades na tradução.


CarolynJoh543809

I repeatedly have the correct answer on this one and it keeps saying I am wrong!


CindyPetra1

My answer is correct but my phone does not have the accent mark to make the correct mark over the e for is, and I should get correct credit.


DiscipulaBH

When I hold down the e on my phone, many accent choices are given to me. Have you tried this? My daughter showed me...I wouldn't have know otherwise. :)


David85420

Why is 'the sugar' sometimes 'lo zucchero' and sometimes just 'zucchero'?


Fiona397566

No option to put an accent on letter e, so.being marked wrong. Fustrating!


DiscipulaBH

When I hold down the e on my phone, many accent choices are given to me. Have you tried this? My daughter showed me...I wouldn't have know otherwise. :)


OpxyFoXb

I'm writing on my cell phone. Therefore, I don't have the option of using accents.


OpxyFoXb

I don't have the option to use the accent on certain words, so I'm constantly being reminded to use them!


DiscipulaBH

When I hold down the e on my phone, many accent choices are given to me. Have you tried this? My daughter showed me...I wouldn't have know otherwise. :)


RickRisold

When do you use nel and when do you use nello?


Sofia3629

When to use nella and when to use nello


TonedThrower997

The word nello was not an option and I got it wrong


she.wolf

I was encouraged to not forget the accent, but with my english keyboard i am unsure how to type it.


Guilherme653613

So the translation required is for "...sugar in the water." Why is it wrong to put "...nello il zucchero." ??


Sofia3629

The translation of the sugar is 'lo zucchero' so whe we write in the sugar we actually write nel lo zucchero and we merge them so it becomes nello zucchero. like whe we write in the water we write nel l'acqua and it becomes nell'acqua.


naamadler1

whats the diffrance between nel land nello?


-penguin-

Nel = in + il

Nello = in + lo

For an explanation on the difference between "il" and "lo", see this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

To see how more prepositions are formed, consult the table in this link:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html


VipulKapoo

Read other comments before posting


naamadler1

thanks for the answer.. then how will i say in+la? (in la pena)


gartel

In Greek we use the exact same phrase to mean "the water is full of sugar". I am wondering if the Italian phrase can have the same meaning...


Hinnula

Oh, that's cool! Unfortunately, in Italian we only mean that water is in the sugar (quite unlikely to happen, maybe sugar would be in water but whatever). The only instance that reminds me of your observation is that it could be a joke if you show me a glass full of sugar with really little water and say "Lo zucchero è nell'acqua", because I can respond "No, l'acqua è nello zucchero!"... but it works better in other circumstances where amounts are completely disproportionated. (:


DarrenKleven

I guess I am a bit confused. It doesn't make sense to me to say in English "the water is in the sugar". Rather wouldn't it translate more accurately to "the water is sweet"? or something like that?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, it's a completely nonsensical sentence. They just write things like that to allow us to hone our skills at translating. "The sugar is in the water" is more plausible and useful. But it's all just for fun. :)


bonxg.ag

Is there a difference between "L'acqua" and "La acqua" and how do you know the difference?


SammieAnne

L'acqua is the only proper way to say it because acqua begins with a vowel. All words beginning with vowels use l' instead of la or lo.


Sofia3629

It is the same difference like you have 'an' apple and 'a' strawberry. they are grammatical basics.


rafaover

"L, acqua essere nello zucchero" is right??


epac-mcl

No. The word "essere" is the root name of the verb. This has to be conjugated to fit the subject. i.e:

io sono

tu sei

lui/lei è ……….( L'acqua è )

noi siamo

voi siete

loro sono

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere


jaiirapetjan

Root name? Essere is the infinitive form of the verb. In English this translates to "to be." You wouldn't say, "the water to be in the sugar." Btw, wow, epac, you must have been doing Duolingo since, what, 2012? Nice formatting of your comment too.


epac-mcl

Thank you. I try. :)


CarterPryor

I feel like most people who speak English (or at least Americans) would say this the other way around.


Rach1618

i thought since it had is it ment i say e' and it mark me as wrong


Dan204589

Nello was corrected to dentro for me but i dont know why...


razrushost

God, enough of this! When to use nel and when to use nello? I will go mad!


jaiirapetjan

I'll recapitulate. They both mean "in the" when a singular masculine noun follows. Nello is used if the word starts with a z or an s+consonant (sc, sl, sm, sp str, etc.), nel is used for singular masculine words starting with any other consonant. For words starting with a vowel, you'd use nell'. Examples: Il libro è nello zaino. Lo zucchero è nell'armadietto. La pasta è nel piatto. Just google "Italian articulated prepositions."


AT321654987

How do I know when "è" is used before "nello"? I put L'acqua nello è zucchero and got it wrong. Does "è" come before "nello/nel" always? Thanks


jaiirapetjan

Just use the same syntax (word order) as you would in English. You wouldn't say "The water in the is sugar," would you?


epac-mcl

Yes, I would. If I were to spill a glass of water into a barrel of sugar, then the water would be in the sugar.


Big_Head80

No "lo" here? Perche?


triphthong

While trying to make sense of this sentence I wonder - is this an Italian proverb or simply an easter egg laid by the authors?

Wouldn't

"Lo zucchero è nell'acqua." / "The sugar is in the water."

make somewhat more sense?


Cassandra396181

absolutely not. That makes sense grammaticaly, and that's all. Exactly as is the English language.


DuolingoBo20

That's right, hide those water atoms into the sugar's cover


huseyinsargin

I am Turkish help!


DenisKavan

I do not have an accent on my pad


vickilevin

nonsense sentence


Maleena17

Hieno lause Hermanni!


PATRIPATRI71

Ma che vuol dire questa frase?


DiscipulaBH

I wrote exactly what was in the answer, but it said I was wrong. ???


davinci86

Come l'acqua è nello zucchero? la frase non è logica ... deve essere"lo zucchero è nell'acqua" Sugar is in the water!


Matthew954990

This should not mark it correct when you use the wrong accent on è.


VytautasMa9

When would i ever use it?it doesn't make sense..


epac-mcl

Let's say I'm baking a cake or something similar. I have measured out a bowl with flour, a jug of water, some sugar, salt, spices etc. My three year old daughter comes in and, when I'm not looking, pours the water into the sugar. Later on I discover that the water is gone. "Hey! Where's the water", I ask. And my daughter replies, "The water is in the sugar". Now. Do you understand the grammar of the sentence, or are you just being picky?


KimSidney

i'm confused, it says "the water is in the sugar" but that doesnt make sense, unless you make a cup out of sugar O_o


lee179214

"pay attention to the accents"... Uh, so you think I'm really going to be writing the stuff??? I think not.


AlbanyPadr

Well i think that water cannot be in sugar. Sugar CAN be in water.


juanvilla208179

I dont have accents


SeanBradle799754

I cannot add the accent above the e (is) when I type the sentence in.


Asa994160

How do I do the accent above e?


Sofia3629

they have a keyboard for accent under the writing space.


Yasser540213

Usually we but sugar into water .. not the water into sugar .. It meaning isnt useful, is it?


Sierra.A.Smith

I was supposed to get this question right.


jordivilella

you kidding me? when am I supposed to use "the water is in the sugar" when I travel to Italy? Good job, once again.


Rotem305934

I can't write "e" as you write it!


Sofia3629

They have given some letters with accents under the writing space


DavidCarda8

How do you put accents on letters on the keyboard


GunillaNil4

Its not possible for me to do e' in an other way


jillian731998

Im confused why e' is needed in this sentence. I thought e' is for he/she is?


Sofia3629

è is for is Is means è Is = è


IanPWhitel

Can anyone let me know how I get an accent over a letter e.g e' ..the system doesn't like my improvisation. On a keyboard PC easy, but on an android Samsung mobile not sure. Thanks


Giovanna420471

This answer was correct, but for some reason it said it was wrong and gave exactly the same. only difference is mine had a full stop.


radojevicm99

How do I know which accent to use on e?


Papczi

Why when there is "the" so shoyld be "lo zucchero" when I put that "lo" it says that I am wrong. Broken?


epac-mcl

Because the English sentence reads "The water is IN THE sugar" = "L'aqua è NELLO succhero".

The sugar = Lo succhero.

In the = Nello. (In+lo)-(In lo succhero)-(Nello succhero).


CeciChula

This sentence does not makd ny sense in English... Uncountable noun...


Da_PRomo7

i put that stupid thing and it didnt work


JohnDougla130268

I will never be able to answer this correctly, as my phone does not give me the accent option.


AmayaSenar1

whats the difference between nel and nello...is it that nel+lo=nello?


AliaChand1

why is it "è nello", not "ha nello"?


ilserensen

This sentences doesn't make any sense


Geo-Geko

HOW DO YOU PUT WATER IN SUGAR. I CAN ONLY PUT SUGAR IN WATER. This doesn't make sense I think they might have mixed up the words, or maybe they didn't and they actually meant this.


ZainMousaw

(ha / ho) are not existing in tips .. how should i know how to use it !!


KristinaLa662279

I don't understand the "nello" :/ why "nello"?


AndyrxJian

Shouldn't it be the other way around?


Ophelia_3

One of my opyions started with l'donna & another one with l'ragazza. But don't you use l' only when the word starts with a vowel?


jaiirapetjan

Strange, didn't you already ask that? Or was it somebody else? Read the comments above -- it's been answered.


zeez489364

the sentance has no meaning


AuntieE

i can not put the accent over the e with this phone.


zMn1m

if I dont use è will it okey ?


arianisv11

What does this even mean? hahah


Dediqated

What a stupid phrase.. Water can't be in the sugar.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.