1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The water is in the sugar."

"The water is in the sugar."

Translation:L'acqua è nello zucchero.

July 24, 2013

80 Comments


chalocastillo

How do I know when to use "nel" and when to use "nello"?


ziggKogg

nello is used in front of special words, the same ones you use "lo" instead of "il". Such words begin with z, or s(consonant); there's a few more exceptions.


piccono

like you can't have ONE sugar in the water, but SOME suger. So, it always plural :) The same with a scale (stair), you must have a lot of steps, not only ONE... You cant count as ONE bite of suger, I am sorry


jaiirapetjan

Mi dispiace, piccono, ma non hai ragione. Sorry, piccono, but it doesn't work like that. Both in English and Italian, sugar is considered an "uncountable noun," along with coffee, salt, flour, and things like that. They are always singular.


Kevin968039

Are sugar cubes considered "uncountable" as well? (serious question).


Giovanni260701

Errata corrige I misread the question, so I reformulate my answer Just sugar is an uncountable noun, since you can count the number of cubes you have (I think the subject becomes "cube(s)" whem you talk about sugar cubes, not "sugar") I'm sorry for I misread


Giovanni260701

I think so, because unless you say "I have five sugar cubes" you would never think at it as a uncountable matter. The same in italian. When you say "Ho tre zollette di zucchero" you're actually counting them. But here the subject is the sugar cube, no more just the sugar. I hope I could explain it


Sete_Cremisi

Actually it is because nello is (in + lo) you use "Lo" before any word beginning with either Z or S+any other consonat, Nel is (in + il) which is used before any other consonat not meeting rule above.

Nel libro Nello zuccharo / sport


toubabdoc

Nice explanation


Sam68710

See thats what i thought. But more than once it said nel in front of zucchero when i put nello. It corrected me. So it confused me on when to use nel or nello


GabiValeMedina

That is what I need! :D Thank you!


Linda729766

Very helpful - nel vs nello


Dawibo

Nello is a contraction for "in" + "lo", so it would be "in LO zucchero", while nel is a contraction for "in" + "il", and it wouldn't be "in IL zucchero."


LucasRt4

Grazie, that did it for me


JillDobkin1

How do I kbow wgen to use nel or nello


John.Burgess

Still trying to hide that water in the sugar, I see ...


mdsawyermd

To those saying the sentence is weird:

  1. Having slightly "off" sentences keeps us from guessing the right answer from context.

  2. Anyone who makes candy knows you need to mix sugar and water. :)


jaiirapetjan

The irony is, and everybody knows this, that as soon as you add water to sugar, the sugar ceases to exist. I guess you could say this if you were talking about that one drop of water that you added to a kilo of sugar, but that's a stretch! :)


busdown3

How to place the accent for "is" on Android phone.


azitony

I have TouchPal keyboard, I long press (or long touch) the e letter to select the appropriate accent.


Mohammed-Malik

Keep pressing on the letter and the options well appear


ozychick

is there an explanation of the accents somewhere?


Flosssss

e with that accent means 'he is'/'she is'/'it is' (depending on the context), e with no accent means 'and.'


GraceKonop

That's what Ild like to know. There is no symbol for an accent mark on the keyboard. Is there?


DiscipulaBH

When I press and hold the e on my phone keyboard, it gives me many choices of accents. Were you asking about a phone keyboard?


bruno.zg

I wrote: L'acqua è nello lo zucchero? When I use lo?


fJLo

Nello is a contraction of nel +lo. Nello lo is redundant.


MCaren1

Why use essere instead of stare?


jaiirapetjan

You could. In northern Italy it's quite common.


Ophelia_3

I have a question. One of my options started with l'donna & l'ragazza. But don't you use l' only when the word starts with a vowel?


jaiirapetjan

That is correct. It's "la donna," "la ragazza," "l'acqua," "l'amore."


Sofia3629

the option was given to confuse you. the correct options always have correct articles


Gracie529839

How do u know which way the accent mark goes? Also, i wouldve liked a better lesson on how to conjugate verbs. I'm doing okay because I take Spanish lessons, and they gave me a rough idea of italian conjugations, but i would like to know how to conjugate verbs better.


jaiirapetjan

Good question. Usually they are "grave" accents, the ones slanting to the left, for example the word "is" = è. Accents on the vowels a, i, o, and u are always grave. Sometimes the accent on the letter e can be "acute," that is, slanting to the right. An example would be "perché."


passionfruit12

...shouldn't it be the other way around? Lo zucchero è nell'acqua?


jaiirapetjan

Absolutely. But then less people would open up the discussion page!


Jae633849

And perhaps more importantly, it would force you to spell it "nell'acqua" in order to be correct, and that's not something that the people at the Basics 2 level know yet. :)


Lauren_147

When would I ever say this? It does not make sense in English.


sanchezbere1999

Trust me when i say that even though you might not say these exact sentences, the vocabulary is what is being engraved in your mind as you learn so lets say someone asks you to pass the sugar in italian.. you would know what to do. I am also in the learning process of French, and my teacher uses the corniest stories about cats wanting iphones and swag but i realized that now when we watch movies in french i understand more vocabulary than i would have at the beginning of the year. Im only in french 1 and i know the basics because of those words i thought i would never need to learn but are used in everyday life. Like water. Thought i would put my input on this one lol


Sofia3629

well you can say 'Lo zucchero e nell'acqua'


Marc778835

When and when not is it permissable to omit l' in front of acqua. I got scolded sometimes and sometimes not. I mean of course l' just means the


jaiirapetjan

There are some situations when we would not use the article (the) in English, but in Italian it would be used. Usually it's when you are making a generalized statement about something, for example, "Water is good for your health." In Italian we'd say, "L'acqua è buona per la salute" even though we are not talking about any certain source of water.


MirellaBel

ha più senso scrivere che lo zucchero è nell'acqua


bambi842936

My keyboard has no accent for "e".not in the italian keyboard. Send LG an alert


InternetSalad

I ak absolutely horribe at apelling help


Guilherme653613

In the sugar... nel lo zucchero...nello zucchero grazie Sofia3629


Drakenfly

What does dentro mean?


Diane326947

My answer should have been accepted.


epac-mcl

Yes, it should.


CleciLucia1

Esta frase é extremanente estranha. Como é possível isso? A água está no acúcar? Não seria o contrário?


jaiirapetjan

Sim, eles apenas fazem frases estranhas, então vamos praticar nossas habilidades na tradução.


CarolynJoh543809

I repeatedly have the correct answer on this one and it keeps saying I am wrong!


CindyPetra1

My answer is correct but my phone does not have the accent mark to make the correct mark over the e for is, and I should get correct credit.


DiscipulaBH

When I hold down the e on my phone, many accent choices are given to me. Have you tried this? My daughter showed me...I wouldn't have know otherwise. :)


DauntlessDavid

Why is 'the sugar' sometimes 'lo zucchero' and sometimes just 'zucchero'?


Fiona397566

No option to put an accent on letter e, so.being marked wrong. Fustrating!


OpxyFoXb

I'm writing on my cell phone. Therefore, I don't have the option of using accents.


OpxyFoXb

I don't have the option to use the accent on certain words, so I'm constantly being reminded to use them!


SeanBradle799754

I cannot add the accent above the e (is) when I type the sentence in.


RickRisold

When do you use nel and when do you use nello?


Sofia3629

When to use nella and when to use nello


TonedThrower997

The word nello was not an option and I got it wrong


she.wolf

I was encouraged to not forget the accent, but with my english keyboard i am unsure how to type it.


Guilherme653613

So the translation required is for "...sugar in the water." Why is it wrong to put "...nello il zucchero." ??


Sofia3629

The translation of the sugar is 'lo zucchero' so whe we write in the sugar we actually write nel lo zucchero and we merge them so it becomes nello zucchero. like whe we write in the water we write nel l'acqua and it becomes nell'acqua.


marthamont895311

L'acqua e nello zucchero marked wrong so then I wrote l'acqua e nel zucchero and that said nello was correct. Something terribly wrong in these lessons.2 8 21


Charlotte755300

Such a strange one tbh


WandrnWildWoman

Why is there no article before zucchero?


epac-mcl

Oh but there is. It's "nello", a contraction of "nell" and "lo", meaning "in" and "the".


TheaLaidla1

I can not get the accent over the e , I don't have that on my computer


RachaelNel16

I can't do the accents on my phone. So stop moaning at me


MATTEO83934

Più che altro il contrario


JamesPaulB2

I dont have the funny e available

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.