"De behöver nya möbler."

Translation:They need new furniture.

January 5, 2015

24 Comments


COAIEMARI

Buy it from IKEA then :^)

January 23, 2015

karola_w

I basically thought same. "Go to IKEA"

April 14, 2015

NattKullav1

Does "möbler" always use in plural form?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's not like in English. We can say en möbel.

January 5, 2015

Bluthund

But I think "en möbel" would be a single piece of furniture like a chair or a table. Whereas "möbler" (pl.) would be "furniture" (sg.) or "furnishings" as a whole.

January 6, 2015

Solvind

I'm sure he wanted to express this. It's like you said it.

April 2, 2015

Solvind

It's so annoying when I lose a heart because I wrote The instead of They! And that often happens... D:

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

I know the feeling, I do that a lot too.

April 2, 2015

Solvind

It could be graded as a typo! :|

April 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

As far as I know, duo is a bit harsh on typos that change the meaning. I've done the same and similar mistakes countless times...

April 3, 2015

benurix

What's more interesting is that in Russian, furniture is ''мебель'' (myebyel'). It sounds a lot like möbel, except it's used only in plural :P

January 16, 2016

dietrevich

More interesting still, we use "mueble" in spanish and it sounds pretty close to the swedish counterpart. And we also have a singular form. ;)

January 28, 2016

Krzysztof690872

Even more interesting, in polish, one piece of furniture = mebel and furniture in general (plural) = meble ;)

September 1, 2018

MissMuse

They must also be the ones who have several elephants.

March 29, 2016

lucas.hbs

Duolingo lore? haha

July 11, 2016

wyrmwood

I am literally on my way to IKEA and I get this question...

December 1, 2018

lucas.hbs

Damn esperanto background always making me translate "nya" as "ours" >:0

July 11, 2016

a.d.elliott

Woo! A word of French origin.

May 18, 2017

tumsi

I am sorry, but you are wrong. It has latin origin!

May 30, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not wrong - the word was borrowed into Swedish from French. I mean, of course you're right as well, but it has multiple origins depending on how far back you want to go. :)

May 30, 2017

alabroski

"They require new furniture" isn't correct?

December 20, 2017

sotnosen93

It is a correct translation and should probably be accepted, though in my opinion "need" is a better translation since it sounds less formal.

February 11, 2019

devalanteriel

I agree. Added that now. :)

February 11, 2019

purplelotus88

Again with the French! meubles == möbler

April 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.