1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De behöver nya möbler."

"De behöver nya möbler."

Translation:They need new furniture.

January 5, 2015

33 Comments


Archybalds

Buy it from IKEA then :^)


karola_w

I basically thought same. "Go to IKEA"


NattKullav1

Does "möbler" always use in plural form?


Arnauti

No, it's not like in English. We can say en möbel.


Bluthund

But I think "en möbel" would be a single piece of furniture like a chair or a table. Whereas "möbler" (pl.) would be "furniture" (sg.) or "furnishings" as a whole.


Solvind

I'm sure he wanted to express this. It's like you said it.


Solvind

It's so annoying when I lose a heart because I wrote The instead of They! And that often happens... D:


Arnauti

I know the feeling, I do that a lot too.


Solvind

It could be graded as a typo! :|


Zmrzlina

As far as I know, duo is a bit harsh on typos that change the meaning. I've done the same and similar mistakes countless times...


Dylan600886

I just now made that exact typo on this exercise --"the" instead of "they"-- and it was accepted as a typo. (July 5, 2020)


MissMuse

They must also be the ones who have several elephants.


lucas.hbs

Duolingo lore? haha


benurix

What's more interesting is that in Russian, furniture is ''мебель'' (myebyel'). It sounds a lot like möbel, except it's used only in plural :P


dietrevich

More interesting still, we use "mueble" in spanish and it sounds pretty close to the swedish counterpart. And we also have a singular form. ;)


Krzysztof690872

Even more interesting, in polish, one piece of furniture = mebel and furniture in general (plural) = meble ;)


wyrmwood

I am literally on my way to IKEA and I get this question...


lucas.hbs

Damn esperanto background always making me translate "nya" as "ours" >:0


a.d.elliott

Woo! A word of French origin.


tumsi

I am sorry, but you are wrong. It has latin origin!


devalanteriel

It's not wrong - the word was borrowed into Swedish from French. I mean, of course you're right as well, but it has multiple origins depending on how far back you want to go. :)


tontonjf

The first meaning of "meuble" in French is " that can be moved". The contrary is "immeuble", which is a building. Both words are cognate with "mobile" and "immobile".


alabroski

"They require new furniture" isn't correct?


sotnosen93

It is a correct translation and should probably be accepted, though in my opinion "need" is a better translation since it sounds less formal.


devalanteriel

I agree. Added that now. :)


purplelotus88

Again with the French! meubles == möbler


Rolf383322

Why do you say DOM and write it as DE?? VERY CONFUSING....


Rolf383322

Many thanks . Språkhistorian was interesting ....


didier69

"they need new pieces of furniture" is also a correct translation. Furthermore I'm not here to test my English skills.


TanyaBasto

The German equivalent word for "möbler"

Möbel = möbler (plural)

"Ein Möbelstück" is used when referring to one piece of furniture.

In this case, Dutch may also be similar to Swedish


NilsTheChair

sounds like french!


devalanteriel

Yes, it's a loanword.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.