1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Was she an actor?"

"Was she an actor?"

Translation:Arbh aisteoir í?

January 5, 2015

16 Comments


khmanuel

Why not just ar aisteoir I? What would be the difference?


galaxyrocker

Ar becomes arbh before a vowel. That's pretty much it.


alan290737

Whats the difference between "Arbh aisteoir í" and "B'aisteoir í"


19O492554

Arbh aisteoir í? is a question, B'aisteoir í is a statement.

Arbh is the past interrogative form of the copula. It is also possible to use it as a past tense indirect relative form, but you need something for it to be relative to.


alan290737

Yep that makes sense.

Á bhuel is amadán mé


Eclectic1234

What is the difference between "Arbh aisteoir í?" and "Níorbh aisteoir í?"


19O492554

Níorbh aisteoir í isn't a question, and doesn't have a question mark.

, níor and níorbh are all negative forms of the copula - níorbh aisteoir í - "she wasn't an actor".


Eclectic1234

Of course. Sorry. Brain freeze.


Teresa624701

Very confusing since they just had "ar aisteoir í" !!!


Eclectic1234

We had "asteoir" with "Niorbh" before.


Finbarr11

Is "an raibh" incorrect?


19O492554

It is incorrect, for the same reason that "tá sí aisteoir" is incorrect.


alan290737

You could have "an raibh sí ina aisteoir" although "arbh aisteoir í" would probably be more common.


19O492554

It would be An raibh sí ina haisteoir?


alan290737

It would indeed. Thanks for the correction

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.