"D'ullmhaíomarnaprátaí."

Translation:We prepared the potatoes.

4 years ago

21 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Its funny how in the Irish course we get sentences like this one, and, of course, oibrionn na fir sna portaigh, whereas is in the French course they have sentences like elle est nue. I'm just saying.

4 years ago

ConorHoughton
ConorHoughton

We prepared the spuds - rejected; it's hard not to use hiberno-English but it's often marked as wrong.

3 years ago

ConorHoughton
ConorHoughton

They've accepted "we prepared the spuds" now.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

My Dad had his own word: "murphies."

10 months ago

coconutlulz

It really seems to be geared towards Americans.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

One of my American friends pointed out that the only time she has ever been served 5 different types of potato at a single meal was in Ireland, so there may indeed be something to the notion that we're fond of our spuds. (There were roast potatoes, mashed potatoes, potatoes "au gratin", potato croquets, and some sort of chip/crisp as a garnish, if I recall correctly. Once it was pointed out to me, I noticed it on other occasions, particularly if there was a decent buffet).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not always; examples like “petrol” and “sports hall” aren’t used in the States. (We use “spuds” here too, but only informally.)

3 years ago

coconutlulz

You are certainly right.

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

The Americanisms are pretty bizarrely distributed. In a perfect world, I suppose the questions would be clear enough and accepted answers broad enough to accommodate multiple dialects, but until then... well, report, report, report.

3 years ago

RozieToez
RozieToez

Which is weird because "spuds" is pretty common in American English usage.

1 year ago

mmlfanning
mmlfanning

Po-tay-toes! Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew!

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

French also has je suis une femme et tu es un garcon, but it just wouldn't have the same connotations if you put it in Irish, I don't think.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps if Irish still had a formal/informal second person contrast, the connotations would approach those of French.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Could be!

4 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

Did Irish once have a distinction between formal and informal second person? It is a very tricky thing to navigate as an English speaker meeting people in France. The rule I have used is to let them "tutoyer" you first.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Classical Irish had the distinction, and modern Irish had retained it in the case of addressing clergy. One explanation for that was that a priest could have the Eucharistic host on his person, and thus one would be addressing both the priest and the body of Christ.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Scottish Gaelic retained that, and generalised it until they had the continental T/V distinction.

3 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

English also has "thee", "thou", "thy" and "thine" in church liturgy, but I know of no context where they would be used in everyday speech. Also I don't know whether they embodied a formal/informal meaning when they were part of the living language. I think they were simply second person singular forms.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

The opposite thee/thou/thine were the familiar forms. Ye/you/your was originally formal in the singular but became universal, with 'ye' dying off in Standard English.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A brief historical summary for English can be found here.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Thee was informal, as the connection to their god(s) was supposed to be direct, unmediated, fraternal and equalitarian. How much has been forgotten!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.