1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólaim beoir."

"Ólaim beoir."

Translation:I drink beer.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

josizzle

Is there a reason you can't also say "a beer" as the English allows... Perhaps, in that case the "a" would have to be translated to "aon" so, "olaim aon beoir"...?

January 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Irish has no indefinite article so beoir is either "beer" or "a beer".

January 5, 2015

josizzle

Right, which is why I figured "Olaim beoir" could be translated into English as "I drink beer" (which feels a little less common) or "I drink a beer" (which was marked as incorrect).

January 5, 2015

scilling

The third example here suggests that Irish would include the word for the vessel being used (glass, bottle, etc.) rather than how an unadorned “beer” might be used in informal English.

January 5, 2015

blanthor1

How is "I am drinking beer" different?

August 25, 2016

Knocksedan

While some other languages don't have a separate structure for the present continuous, both Irish and English do.

The Irish for "I am drinking beer" is Táim ag ól beorach (beorach is the genitive of beoir, which is required in this construction.

August 28, 2016

blanthor1

Oh wow. Thanks!

August 30, 2016

JohanaSchw

because the verbal noun -drinking leads to two consecutive nouns

December 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.