Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólaim beoir."

Translation:I drink beer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


josizzle
josizzle

Is there a reason you can't also say "a beer" as the English allows... Perhaps, in that case the "a" would have to be translated to "aon" so, "olaim aon beoir"...?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish has no indefinite article so beoir is either "beer" or "a beer".

3 years ago

josizzle
josizzle

Right, which is why I figured "Olaim beoir" could be translated into English as "I drink beer" (which feels a little less common) or "I drink a beer" (which was marked as incorrect).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The third example here suggests that Irish would include the word for the vessel being used (glass, bottle, etc.) rather than how an unadorned “beer” might be used in informal English.

3 years ago

blanthor1

How is "I am drinking beer" different?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

While some other languages don't have a separate structure for the present continuous, both Irish and English do.

The Irish for "I am drinking beer" is Táim ag ól beorach (beorach is the genitive of beoir, which is required in this construction.

2 years ago

blanthor1

Oh wow. Thanks!

2 years ago

alphabeta
alphabeta

Anyone else not hearing the audio on this one, when it is an audio-only question? Bit tricky...

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

comment/24369581

It looks like this is a bug that was introduced in the last few days. You will need to submit a bug report to bring it to the attention of the Duolingo software coders - they don't read the comments on the exercises.

1 year ago

alphabeta
alphabeta

Yeah I filed a report, although it was just this exercise.

1 year ago

jonathanlaughlin

Thanks for reporting it - have a lingot!

1 year ago