"Ólaimbeoir."

Translation:I drink beer.

4 years ago

8 Comments


josizzle
josizzlePlus

Is there a reason you can't also say "a beer" as the English allows... Perhaps, in that case the "a" would have to be translated to "aon" so, "olaim aon beoir"...?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish has no indefinite article so beoir is either "beer" or "a beer".

4 years ago

josizzle
josizzlePlus

Right, which is why I figured "Olaim beoir" could be translated into English as "I drink beer" (which feels a little less common) or "I drink a beer" (which was marked as incorrect).

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The third example here suggests that Irish would include the word for the vessel being used (glass, bottle, etc.) rather than how an unadorned “beer” might be used in informal English.

4 years ago

blanthor1

How is "I am drinking beer" different?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

While some other languages don't have a separate structure for the present continuous, both Irish and English do.

The Irish for "I am drinking beer" is Táim ag ól beorach (beorach is the genitive of beoir, which is required in this construction.

2 years ago

blanthor1

Oh wow. Thanks!

2 years ago

JohanaSchw

because the verbal noun -drinking leads to two consecutive nouns

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.