1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólaim beoir."

"Ólaim beoir."

Translation:I drink beer.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


blanthor1

How is "I am drinking beer" different?


Knocksedan

While some other languages don't have a separate structure for the present continuous, both Irish and English do.

The Irish for "I am drinking beer" is Táim ag ól beorach (beorach is the genitive of beoir, which is required in this construction.


JohanaSchw

because the verbal noun -drinking leads to two consecutive nouns


josizzle

Is there a reason you can't also say "a beer" as the English allows... Perhaps, in that case the "a" would have to be translated to "aon" so, "olaim aon beoir"...?


galaxyrocker

Irish has no indefinite article so beoir is either "beer" or "a beer".


josizzle

Right, which is why I figured "Olaim beoir" could be translated into English as "I drink beer" (which feels a little less common) or "I drink a beer" (which was marked as incorrect).


scilling

The third example here suggests that Irish would include the word for the vessel being used (glass, bottle, etc.) rather than how an unadorned “beer” might be used in informal English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.