1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Llama al doctor!"

"¡Llama al doctor!"

Translation:Call the doctor!

July 24, 2013

27 Comments


Naypam

¡¿Doctor Quién?!


The.Other.Caleb

"El Doctor está en el TYDREE (Tiempo Y Dimenciones Relativos En Espacio)."

Does anyone know if this is actual Spanish or just pseudo-Spanish? Either way, TARDIS isn't TARDIS in Spanish.


Joaquin675548

No. It is TARDIS but it have other meaning


Talca

The formal imperative is Llame. Por ejemplo:: Llame para más información. (Call for more information.)


ReneStudies

Could I also say, llama el doctor? Or must it be "al" like "call to the doctor"?


JustChris89

I think the 'a' is the "personal a", but I'm not 100% sure so hopefully if I'm wrong someone will correct me.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It is the personal a.


Laragazza215994

Rene, llama el doctor would mean that the doctor is calling, i.e., el doctor llama. Call the doctor is llama al doctor. Remember that in Spanish we use llamar a when calling to someone.


Lng52-._

It would be: "Llame al doctor/médico".


Scottie92

why not llame? cuz before "miren alli" look there, not "miran alli" .. i'm quite confused


ArthurDidnt

Hello. For tu, if the command is positive (ex: call the doctor) the verb is the same as what is used for 3rd person present indicative (llama) . If it is negative (ex: do not cal the doctor), the verb is 2nd person present subjunctive (llames)

refer to http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100064/t-commands#.VZlB8vmqqko for more information


Scottie92

gracias, here's a lingot


jfGor

Because Duo is using the 'tú' imperative which is derived from the 3rd person indicative mood, present tense (usted), which is 'llama'. But, 'lleme' is the usted affirmative command (this is wild, I know). Some books say take the 3rd person Present Mood, present conjugation and change the 'a' to 'e'. Others say take the 1st person indicative and remove the 'O' and add an 'e'. Both ways it works out the same. But the main reason for the difference lies with Duo. It chose to use the 'Tú' instead of the 'usted'.

You can look at this link and toward the end you can see the whole conjugation for 'llamar'

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=llamar


takyon42

Why is it llamEN al doctor, and llamA al doctor??


Lisagnipura

Hola takyon43: It all depends on to whom you are speaking. Speaking to one person who you know and who is your friend: "Llama". Speaking to one person who you do not know or is someone with whom you use a formal tone: "Llame". Speaking to a group of people: "Llamen". [There is another form in Spain that I do not use and therefore will not comment on.] CHAU


rspreng

Imperatives come in formal (tu) and informal (Usted) forms. llama = you (my friend) call and llamen = (you, people superior to me) call -- singular formal = llame If you tell your friend not to call, it is 'no llames'


tassiqbal95

Hay un doctor en la casa?


ArrigoDelaRoca

Llama a la partera!


write2ove

It was my understanding that in Spanish when you want to call out "Call a doctor!" You woild actually say "!llama al doctor!" If so "call a doctor" would be what I would expect the english translation to be. Or is that not correct?


brentmcd

Creo que estoy enfermo. No he tenido mi medicina en más de una semana. Mi mente está bien, pero mi cuerpo se siente débil.


jfGor

It's true that the imperative mood is conjugated the same as the present tense of the Subjunctive Mood (aka Present Subjunctive) except the Tú Imperative,. affirmative, as it is conjugated the same as the present tense of the Initiative Mood, 3rd person singular. Therefore it would be llama. Edit: the person I was responding to :donna382364 disappeared from the discussion. Here check it out:http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/llamar


Lieve373960

What is the most common use for doctor? Médico or doctor? Or both?


Lng52-._

I learned "médico" (rather than doctor) but you could use either one.


ringoesq

"physician" no puede, dice DL


RG531

Sometimes it's 'al doctor' or 'un doctor' I think al doctor is very specific like if you were a resident in a small village and someone said call THE doctor there would only be one obvious call to make as the village will likely only have the one, whereas if you you were in a strange town and needed medical assistance you would say call A doctor, meaning any doctor will do.


NinjaSpaceDino

I thought I was reading English for a second but the grammar was really bad like I thought it was supposed to say call the llama doctor! LOTIBIWFETLOL!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started