Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Llama al doctor!"

Translation:Call the doctor!

5 years ago

24 Comments


Naypam
Naypam

¡¿Doctor Quién?!

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

"El Doctor está en el TYDREE (Tiempo Y Dimenciones Relativos En Espacio)."

Does anyone know if this is actual Spanish or just pseudo-Spanish? Either way, TARDIS isn't TARDIS in Spanish.

1 year ago

Joaquin675548

No. It is TARDIS but it have other meaning

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

The formal imperative is Llame. Por ejemplo:: Llame para más información. (Call for more information.)

4 years ago

ReneStudies
ReneStudies

Could I also say, llama el doctor? Or must it be "al" like "call to the doctor"?

4 years ago

Shawy89

I think the 'a' is the "personal a", but I'm not 100% sure so hopefully if I'm wrong someone will correct me.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is the personal a.

2 years ago

Joaquin675548

"Al" is "A el"

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Rene, llama el doctor would mean that the doctor is calling, i.e., el doctor llama. Call the doctor is llama al doctor. Remember that in Spanish we use llamar a when calling to someone.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

It would be: "Llame al doctor/médico".

1 year ago

takyon42

Why is it llamEN al doctor, and llamA al doctor??

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola takyon43: It all depends on to whom you are speaking. Speaking to one person who you know and who is your friend: "Llama". Speaking to one person who you do not know or is someone with whom you use a formal tone: "Llame". Speaking to a group of people: "Llamen". [There is another form in Spain that I do not use and therefore will not comment on.] CHAU

4 years ago

rspreng

Imperatives come in formal (tu) and informal (Usted) forms. llama = you (my friend) call and llamen = (you, people superior to me) call -- singular formal = llame If you tell your friend not to call, it is 'no llames'

5 years ago

tassiqbal95

Hay un doctor en la casa?

2 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Llama a la partera!

2 years ago

Scottie92

why not llame? cuz before "miren alli" look there, not "miran alli" .. i'm quite confused

3 years ago

ArthurDidnt

Hello. For tu, if the command is positive (ex: call the doctor) the verb is the same as what is used for 3rd person present indicative (llama) . If it is negative (ex: do not cal the doctor), the verb is 2nd person present subjunctive (llames)

refer to http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100064/t-commands#.VZlB8vmqqko for more information

3 years ago

Scottie92

gracias, here's a lingot

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because Duo is using the 'tú' imperative which is derived from the 3rd person indicative mood, present tense (usted), which is 'llama'. But, 'lleme' is the usted affirmative command (this is wild, I know). Some books say take the 3rd person Present Mood, present conjugation and change the 'a' to 'e'. Others say take the 1st person indicative and remove the 'O' and add an 'e'. Both ways it works out the same. But the main reason for the difference lies with Duo. It chose to use the 'Tú' instead of the 'usted'.

You can look at this link and toward the end you can see the whole conjugation for 'llamar'

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=llamar

3 years ago

brentmcd
brentmcd

Creo que estoy enfermo. No he tenido mi medicina en más de una semana. Mi mente está bien, pero mi cuerpo se siente débil.

1 year ago

write2ove

It was my understanding that in Spanish when you want to call out "Call a doctor!" You woild actually say "!llama al doctor!" If so "call a doctor" would be what I would expect the english translation to be. Or is that not correct?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It's true that the imperative mood is conjugated the same as the present tense of the Subjunctive Mood (aka Present Subjunctive) except the Tú Imperative,. affirmative, as it is conjugated the same as the present tense of the Initiative Mood, 3rd person singular. Therefore it would be llama. Edit: the person I was responding to :donna382364 disappeared from the discussion. Here check it out:http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/llamar

2 years ago

Lieve373960

What is the most common use for doctor? Médico or doctor? Or both?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I learned "médico" (rather than doctor) but you could use either one.

1 year ago