"Ela procura pelo rapaz."

Translation:She looks for the boy.

July 24, 2013

20 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Are menino and rapaz regional differences for the same word, or are there specific situations where I would use rapaz?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

menino is usually related to boys. rapaz is usually related to a young man. but that's not a rule. it may very depending on the context. you can call an older boy as "menino" to sound cute. depending on the intonation, rapaz may sound rude. it varies from region and situation...

July 24, 2013

delvi

I read on another site that rapaz/ rapariga means what in English we would call a teenager. Is this correct?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Rapariga is a teenager girl in Portugal. In Brazil it's extremely offensive in almost every corner!!

September 2, 2013

delvi

Eu vou tentar lembrar isso! Não quero causar ofensa. :)

September 3, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

When I did a PT-PT course, the word they gave for girl was rapariga, no mention of teenager.

April 13, 2014

adamir154

So if I say rapariga in Portugal, it is absolutely completely acceptable?

August 9, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is ok there.

August 9, 2016

katlearnslangs

By "rude", do you mean it can be used to reprimand someone, like in English some would say, "Young man!" Or is it an actual insult?

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

In skme regions it is used for boys who are not respectful, who use drugs, etc.

March 10, 2014

emeyr

Does "procurar" always require the preposition? É possível "procura alguèm"?

March 29, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it is not mandatory but makes the sentence more emphatic.

March 30, 2014

AlfredCalvet

she cares for the boy is not a good translation?

January 23, 2014

mgaristova

is there any difference between procurar (por) and buscar?

June 8, 2014

emeyr

I think that "buscar" means "to go and bring back".

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes! Procurar is usually "to look for, to search". Buscar has also these meanings: to pick up, search.

June 8, 2014

emeyr

Are you still in Lyon?

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique

No, not anymore. Now I'm in Holland, just traveling. I visited many cities and places. This week I'm going to spend a few days in Paris and London! =)

June 8, 2014

emeyr

My favorite place in Paris is the Conciergerie (where the revolutionaries imprisoned Marie Antoinette in her final days). The building resonates with history, and the guide has an interesting lecture in French, of course.

Bon Voyage!

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Merci beaucoup pour votre information! Je vais essayer d'y aller! =)

June 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.