"Ela procura pelo rapaz."

Translation:She looks for the boy.

July 24, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PalookaSheffield

Are menino and rapaz regional differences for the same word, or are there specific situations where I would use rapaz?


Paulenrique

menino is usually related to boys. rapaz is usually related to a young man. but that's not a rule. it may very depending on the context. you can call an older boy as "menino" to sound cute. depending on the intonation, rapaz may sound rude. it varies from region and situation...


delvi

I read on another site that rapaz/ rapariga means what in English we would call a teenager. Is this correct?


Paulenrique

Yes. Rapariga is a teenager girl in Portugal. In Brazil it's extremely offensive in almost every corner!!


delvi

Eu vou tentar lembrar isso! Não quero causar ofensa. :)


Koller154

So if I say rapariga in Portugal, it is absolutely completely acceptable?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is ok there.


KTKee-EnglishEng

When I did a PT-PT course, the word they gave for girl was rapariga, no mention of teenager.


katlearnslangs

By "rude", do you mean it can be used to reprimand someone, like in English some would say, "Young man!" Or is it an actual insult?


Paulenrique

In skme regions it is used for boys who are not respectful, who use drugs, etc.


[deactivated user]

    Does "procurar" always require the preposition? É possível "procura alguèm"?


Paulenrique

    No, it is not mandatory but makes the sentence more emphatic.


mgaristova

    is there any difference between procurar (por) and buscar?


    [deactivated user]

      I think that "buscar" means "to go and bring back".


Paulenrique

      Yes! Procurar is usually "to look for, to search". Buscar has also these meanings: to pick up, search.


      [deactivated user]

        Are you still in Lyon?


Paulenrique

        No, not anymore. Now I'm in Holland, just traveling. I visited many cities and places. This week I'm going to spend a few days in Paris and London! =)


        [deactivated user]

          My favorite place in Paris is the Conciergerie (where the revolutionaries imprisoned Marie Antoinette in her final days). The building resonates with history, and the guide has an interesting lecture in French, of course.

          Bon Voyage!


Paulenrique

          Merci beaucoup pour votre information! Je vais essayer d'y aller! =)


AlfredCalvet

          she cares for the boy is not a good translation?


PhillipBro6

          Procurar = look for, search

          Cuidar = care for, look after.


alison978376

          The recording here never says 'pelo'

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.