"Frukosten"

Translation:The breakfast

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


e.franca

It remind me of "Frukt" plus "Ost", i.e.. Fruit and Cheese in a good breakfast.

January 21, 2015

devalanteriel

Haha :) for reference, it's derived from lower German "vrökost", where "vrö" means "early" (as does "früh" in modern German) and "kost" means "food" - which it still does in modern Swedish.

February 10, 2015

MissMuse

I always get those two confused but that's an awesome way to remember it! Have a lingot! :)

January 26, 2015

canamutoni

It is, isn't it!

October 19, 2016

Thirzavantrood

Do these words all end with either '-et' or '-en' or are there more endings?

April 11, 2015

MissMuse

I believe so, as the indefinite forms of nouns are either ett (like ett barn) or en (like en pojke) and generally you take the en or ett and stick it on the end of that word to make the definite form.

April 11, 2015

Reese88991

I keep hearing "frukosta" even though it's "frukosten".

July 2, 2016

Schuyler184900

This is off-topic, but has anyone been getting pronunciation exercises with Swedish where you talk? I have not at all.

July 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.