1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frukosten"

"Frukosten"

Translation:The breakfast

January 5, 2015

9 Comments


e.franca

It remind me of "Frukt" plus "Ost", i.e.. Fruit and Cheese in a good breakfast.


devalanteriel

Haha :) for reference, it's derived from lower German "vrökost", where "vrö" means "early" (as does "früh" in modern German) and "kost" means "food" - which it still does in modern Swedish.


MissMuse

I always get those two confused but that's an awesome way to remember it! Have a lingot! :)


Thirzavantrood

Do these words all end with either '-et' or '-en' or are there more endings?


MissMuse

I believe so, as the indefinite forms of nouns are either ett (like ett barn) or en (like en pojke) and generally you take the en or ett and stick it on the end of that word to make the definite form.


Reese88991

I keep hearing "frukosta" even though it's "frukosten".


Schuyler184900

This is off-topic, but has anyone been getting pronunciation exercises with Swedish where you talk? I have not at all.


GlennaJo

Check your settings. I accidentally turned off the speaking exercises twice.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.