1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáidfimid d'uimhir ar an Ao…

"Úsáidfimid d'uimhir ar an Aoine."

Translation:We will use your number on Friday.

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


OliverCasserley

I thought "ar an aoine" meant on Fridays.


SeanMeaneyPL

I thought "ar an Aoine" meant on Fridays and "dé hAoine" on Friday. Is "ar an Aoine" in flux, and extending its meaning?


Stephen_87

Would it be possible to say "Úsáidfidh muid..." in order to be able to phonetically distingish between present and future tense? "Úsáidfimid" and "Úsáidimid" sound exactly the same.


galaxyrocker

They are distinct anyways. In the future, the d is voiceless (sound it sounds like /t/). But yes, you can use usáidfidh muid, though those who do wouldn't use usáidimid anyways.


Stephen_87

True, but at least "úsáidfidh muid" and "úsaideann muid" are easier to distinguish.

By the way, will someone please tell me how I can use bold and italics in these comments? GRMA!


Stephen_87

Well I just unintentionally discovered how to use italics by typing the * * . But I still don't know how to use bold.


galaxyrocker

Double "*" on either side.


Marie-Clai133496

Should " ar an Aoine " not be translated as "on Fridays" ?


SatharnPHL

Not necessarily.

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/friday
"I'll see you on Friday" - feicfidh mé ar an Aoine thú
https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/airlift
"the airlift of troops took place on Friday" - tharla aeraistriú na dtrúpaí ar an Aoine


mjkuecker1965

Am I to assume that this is saying, we'll ring you Friday, or what sort of number are they using Friday? I do so adore ambiguous sentences. ;)


eleblob

I guess it could be a race number - someone running in place of the other person, and using their number. But yes, very ambiguous!


Onyx.Rose

Can you shorten it to "We will use your number Friday," leaving the word "on" out? Or do you have to spell the whole sentence out?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.