1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je bois ton café !"

"Je bois ton café !"

Translation:I drink your coffee!

July 24, 2013

37 Comments


gboyega

Why "ton" and not "ta"? What's the difference between "ton" and "ta"? (both translate to "your")


porquepuedo

Ton is for masculine nouns or nouns that start with a vowel or silent H. Ta is for feminine nouns like soupe.


Piph17

I think the English translation should have been I'm drinking your coffee. They're the same in French but I would be more likely to say it that way if I'm currently in the act of sip stealing.


nahuatl1939

well, if you really want to translate into french the current act of doing something, you have to use EN TRAIN DE. This translates exactly i am drinking. je suis en train de boire..... every time you have the english progressive form, you can use EN TRAIN DE . i.e. je suis en train de, tu es en train de etc, for any verb. I am a french native'speaker.


c3230

why is it "ton" and not something like "votre" or "vos"?


n6zs

It will be "ton café" (informal) or "votre café" (polite). "Vos" is reserved for plural nouns.


KingoftheRats

I DRINK YOUR MILKSHAKE


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

is this the same as "i will drink your coffee"?


porquepuedo

No, I think that would be "Je vais boire ton café"


-Marcellous-

Nope, that's future tense. "I am drinking you coffee" would work, though.


Onyema1

why bois and not boire?


porquepuedo

Je bois, tu bois, il boit, elle boit, ils boivent, etc. but boire is the infinitive.


AbuRodi

what's the difference between "ton" and "ta" ?


lostdrewid

The gender of the thing being owned. Ton is for male objects, ta is for female objects. Café is masculine, so it always gets ton.


luisgcardoso

I don't understand yet when I am able to use mon(ma), ton(ta) and son(sa)...


lostdrewid

Mon, ma and mes are my. Ton, ta and tes are your [singular, familiar you]. Son, sa and ses are his/hers/its/theirs. Notre and nos are our. Votre and vos are your.

Mon/ton/son are used when the owned object is masculine¹ singular. Ma/ta/sa are used when the owned object is feminine singular. Notre and votre are used when the owned object is singular; they don't change with gender. Mes/tes/ses/nos/vos are all used when the owned object is plural; likewise, they don't change with gender either.

¹ And finally, just to make it even more confusing, ma/ta/sa all become mon/ton/son when the feminine singular object begins with a vowel sound. E.g. it's "mon amie" for my (female) friend. If it helps, when you try to use ma in this situation, it'll just sound wrong to you. "Ma amie" is much more difficult to say, so the French switch to mon.


MattGoward

Should be drank not drink, yeah?


dessiner

No, this is present tense. I drink or I am drinking. Happening right now.


amytruly

When to use bois or boivent


dessiner

je bois, tu bois, ils boivent, elles boivent. also use boivent for any sentence where the subject can be exchanged for ils or elles, e.g. les chiens (ils) boivent


gonzalosil4

In this case, why is it used "ton" and not "ta"??


lostdrewid

Because café is masculine.


tpmobley

Is there no difference between present tense "drink" and present participle "drinking" in French?


lostdrewid

"I drink" and "I am drinking" are both "je bois".


kowshik.no

Is "I drink your coffee" gramatically correct?


fawazaljassim

Why we use ton not votre


PerseusRex

Ton is when you are talking to someone you are familiar with - it goes with 'tu'. However, 'votre' comes from 'vous', which is used when you're talking to someone you're not close to, or when you are addressing multiple people. (In this case, 'ton' is probably used because if you are stealing someone's coffee then you probably know them pretty well.)


PiaAlicia-

When to use ta as opposed to ton, please, can someone explain?


TheDoctorWhat

You are supposed to use "ton" for Masculine purposes, and "ta" for feminine.


hackneyduo

what's the difference between "bois" and "boit"?


agatabonadona

«bois» is the form with «je» and «tu» «boit» is the form with «il» or «elle» or «on» Je bois du café. Tu bois du jus d'orange. Il boit du lait. Elle boit du chocolat. On boit du vin.


gleaminggold

who is drinking my coffee I don't drink coffee but if I did... that person would be in trouble


Reynbowz

Present tense can also be used casually as future tense, can't it? I think I remember a French teacher from Paris teaching me this.


LynterriaHatake

In the same way that English does, yeah. But you wouldn't translate it as future, you would translate it as present. For example, "Je bois du café ce soir" would be "I'm drinking coffee tonight," which can have a future meaning.


1222106012247

I drink your coffee. Wouldnt it have been better to say I drank your café


lostdrewid

The lesson isn't about the past tense, so no, it's "I drink".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.