"Tack för förklaringen."

Translation:Thanks for the explanation.

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


darren8221

Good sentence for Duolingo discussion :)

January 5, 2015

sandeepa2

Yes, agree :)

January 18, 2016

Ezra746950

Is there a Swedish equivalent to "Thanks for explaining." ?

May 6, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, Tack för att du förklarade (det). (It usually sounds better with the det in it but it isn't strictly necessary).

June 6, 2017

bobi32

Can't clarification be accepted here?

April 23, 2016

Arnauti

I think 'a clarification' would be ett klargörande or ett förtydligande.

June 2, 2016

shimashima2

Why "thank you for explaining" is not the correct answer?

June 6, 2017

Siren-speaks

Because "explaining" is a verb, förklarar. They are looking for "the explanation", which is förklaringen.

June 4, 2019

seppo_koo

clarification should be accepted as well

November 23, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Doesn't klar mean clear in Swedish? To clarify means to make clear in English. I could actually is that in the word. It makes sense that it is the better translation. Swedish is becoming easier all the time.

August 7, 2017

caresrg

Maybe it's just my family's sense of humor, but I find myself wondering if Swedes can also use "tack för" sarcastically, as we do?

May 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.