1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tack för förklaringen."

"Tack för förklaringen."

Translation:Thanks for the explanation.

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


darren8221

Good sentence for Duolingo discussion :)


sandeepa2

Yes, agree :)


Ezra746950

Is there a Swedish equivalent to "Thanks for explaining." ?


Arnauti

Yes, Tack för att du förklarade (det). (It usually sounds better with the det in it but it isn't strictly necessary).


bobi32

Can't clarification be accepted here?


Arnauti

I think 'a clarification' would be ett klargörande or ett förtydligande.


shimashima2

Why "thank you for explaining" is not the correct answer?


Siren-speaks

Because "explaining" is a verb, förklarar. They are looking for "the explanation", which is förklaringen.


seppo_koo

clarification should be accepted as well


Rev.Judi7

Doesn't klar mean clear in Swedish? To clarify means to make clear in English. I could actually is that in the word. It makes sense that it is the better translation. Swedish is becoming easier all the time.


TrisFkate

This word looks a lot like the Dutch ´verklaring´ to me. A ´verklaring´ is generally used when you have to explain something you did wrong, or when something that should be clear is unclear (iow: you are in trouble). When you explain something and you are not in trouble, it is classified as an ´uitleg´.

To the point: is an forklaring meant as a negative thing here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.