" thuigfidh an léacht ach rachaidh mé."

Translation:I will not understand the lecture but I will go.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Stephen_87

Shouldn't this say "... ach rachaidh mé ann." ? I remember that if you say "I am going" you can't just say "Tá mé ag dul", you have to say "Tá mé ag dul ann."

January 5, 2015

scilling

Wouldn’t Tá mé ag dul ann mean “I am going there”? Why is the ann required for “I am going”?


Stephen_87

In an Irish instruction book that I have called "Speak Irish Now", in Lesson 41 it says this:

"When you're saying that someone 'is going', you usually say where they're going. In English, we'll often leave the place we're talking about implied. In Irish, a word for the place is always included, even if it's only the vague 'there,' 'ann'."

It gives examples like: An bhfuil sé ag dul ann? = Is he going?. Níl mise ag dul ann. = I'm not going. Etc.


AnCatDubh

Holy ❤❤❤❤. ‘I’ll’ was rejected. What the ❤❤❤❤.


Knocksedan

"I'll not" would be a very strange construction (though it is used, usually implying a degree of defiance)- "I won't" would be the usual usage.


AnCatDubh

Nevermind, didn’t notice it was rejected because I missed the ‘ní’ part...


NJI741534

This is the second time they have given me the exact same sentence I wrote as "another correct answer." I wonder what's up!


NJI741534

Duh. No full stop.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.