"thuigfidhanléachtachrachaidhmé."

Translation:I will not understand the lecture but I will go.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Shouldn't this say "... ach rachaidh mé ann." ? I remember that if you say "I am going" you can't just say "Tá mé ag dul", you have to say "Tá mé ag dul ann."

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Wouldn’t Tá mé ag dul ann mean “I am going there”? Why is the ann required for “I am going”?

4 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

In an Irish instruction book that I have called "Speak Irish Now", in Lesson 41 it says this:

"When you're saying that someone 'is going', you usually say where they're going. In English, we'll often leave the place we're talking about implied. In Irish, a word for the place is always included, even if it's only the vague 'there,' 'ann'."

It gives examples like: An bhfuil sé ag dul ann? = Is he going?. Níl mise ag dul ann. = I'm not going. Etc.

4 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Holy ❤❤❤❤. ‘I’ll’ was rejected. What the ❤❤❤❤.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

"I'll not" would be a very strange construction (though it is used, usually implying a degree of defiance)- "I won't" would be the usual usage.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Nevermind, didn’t notice it was rejected because I missed the ‘ní’ part...

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.