1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She kept working."

"She kept working."

Translation:Ze bleef werken.

January 5, 2015

6 Comments


BillofKempsey

"Zij bleef te werken" not accepted. Is that okay?

I am still unsure when "te" is a) required, b) optional or c) wrong!


xMerrie
Mod

It's the translation for the English 'to'. It's sometimes used at the same time, sometimes not. You can take a look here.


BillofKempsey

So it's just a question of learning which verbs are followed by te + infinitive and which by the bare infinitive.

And there will no doubt be exceptions.


xMerrie
Mod

Yeah.

To be honest, I don't know if there're any exceptions. I expect them to be there, but I'm not sure.. I can't think of any.


MattCorcor

Is it not "ze bleeft werken" here


El2theK

In the past tense you never (not any I can think of at the moment) would get a -t at the end of the conjugation. Have a look at the conjugation of blijven: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=blijven

And have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3846350

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.