"Cá mhéad atá agat?"

Translation:How much do you have?

3 years ago

16 Comments


avaliabrun

I do feel like my answer should've been accepted, "How many have you", but I suppose that must be too archaic

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Maybe it's archaic, but it's what I'd say too. Accepted now.

3 years ago

Bob.Wobble

I thought it was Cé mhéad

3 years ago

duliGirl

Same. Thought it was Cé, not Cá.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Both are acceptable.

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

I think it's a dialect thing. Both are accepted in conversation!

2 years ago

lostcarpark

Is "How much have you?" an acceptable variation?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

How do I know when to use 'atá' ?

2 years ago

moryssa33
moryssa33

Assuming I'm understanding this correctly, atá = a + tá ... these sentences are all using "tá + preposition to mean "to have", the question words require the 'a' to indicate... that there's an object to them? I don't remember what the word is that refers to this.

So you're saying "How much (of that thing) do you have?" ... so you have to use the "a" (to mean "of that thing"), but because it's followed by "tá", you smoosh the words together to form "atá".

2 years ago

deserttitan

I thought "cá" meant "where".

2 years ago

lostcarpark

Cá on it's own means "where", but when paired with other words takes on other meanings, for example "Cá fhad" for how long. It's all a bit confusing.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

it seems that cá has an abundance of meanings depending on what it is paired with, and in this particular instance combines to mean "how many"

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

would the structure stay the same for other pronouns : like " how many does he have" =" cá mhéad atá aige?" or does atá change?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The verb doesn't change, only the prepositional pronoun. Cá mhéad atá aige?

1 year ago

maguidhir56

Both should be accepted, i mo bharúil. (In my opionion)

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

English much and many are used differently but in this exercise both are correct as tried both. Is there a way to show meaning and I am guessing context of what you are talking about.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.