1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá mhéad atá agat?"

" mhéad atá agat?"

Translation:How much do you have?

January 5, 2015

21 Comments


Bob.Wobble

I thought it was Cé mhéad


duliGirl

Same. Thought it was Cé, not Cá.


galaxyrocker

Both are acceptable.


Alannahjjm

I think it's a dialect thing. Both are accepted in conversation!


avaliabrun

I do feel like my answer should've been accepted, "How many have you", but I suppose that must be too archaic


Raftus

Maybe it's archaic, but it's what I'd say too. Accepted now.


lostcarpark

Is "How much have you?" an acceptable variation?


ZoneDog1

Well, it worked for me: that's how I answered and my answer was accepted as correct.


Wengusflengus

How do I know when to use 'atá' ?


moryssa33

Assuming I'm understanding this correctly, atá = a + tá ... these sentences are all using "tá + preposition to mean "to have", the question words require the 'a' to indicate... that there's an object to them? I don't remember what the word is that refers to this.

So you're saying "How much (of that thing) do you have?" ... so you have to use the "a" (to mean "of that thing"), but because it's followed by "tá", you smoosh the words together to form "atá".


Wengusflengus

yeah, kinda makes sense :P GRMA


Feoilsanta

I thought this meant - how much is this?


ZoneDog1

'cá mhéad atá agat?' means 'how much do you have?' it's the '-at' at the end of 'agat' that tells us it's how much do 'you' have.

i'm not totally sure how to say 'how much is this?' but if 'how much does it cost?' is close enough, you can say 'cá mhéad atá air?' substituting 'air' for 'agat' changes the meaning from how much do 'you' have? to how much is 'it?' (in english, sometimes we say, 'how much do you have on you?' or even less formally, 'how much you got on you?' well, 'cá mhéad atá air?' is kind of like asking, 'what's the price of it?' or 'what's the price on it?')

now, if you want to specify 'it' by name, you can replace 'air' with 'ar + whatever it is.' 'how much is a cup of coffee' would be cá mhéad atá ar chupán caife?'

the part i'm less sure about is how to say what you originally said, 'how much is this?' but i think you could add 'seo:' 'cá mhéad atá air seo?' that's the one i'm not sure about; because, it kind of 'feels' like i need to 'reference' that 'seo;' that is, 'how much is this one?' instead of 'how much is this?' in which case i'd feel pretty confident about 'cá mhéad atá ar an gceann seo?'

i really like phrases such as 'cá mhéad atá agat orm?' which means 'how much do i owe you?' or 'cá mhéad atá agam ort?' which means 'how much do you owe me?' i used to mix those up all the time, until i learned 'tá deoch agat orm,' which means, 'i owe you a drink;' as long as i remember that phrase, i can remember that 'agat orm' is 'i owe you,' and 'agam ort' is 'you owe me.'


sbn90

As far as I understand, "atá agat" means "...that is at you" and therefore refers to the possession of something.


deserttitan

I thought "cá" meant "where".


lostcarpark

Cá on it's own means "where", but when paired with other words takes on other meanings, for example "Cá fhad" for how long. It's all a bit confusing.


Huffdogg

it seems that cá has an abundance of meanings depending on what it is paired with, and in this particular instance combines to mean "how many"


Jb11131999

would the structure stay the same for other pronouns : like " how many does he have" =" cá mhéad atá aige?" or does atá change?


Knocksedan

The verb doesn't change, only the prepositional pronoun. Cá mhéad atá aige?


NancyAnn11

English much and many are used differently but in this exercise both are correct as tried both. Is there a way to show meaning and I am guessing context of what you are talking about.


SuicidalSpiders

Does anyone know which dialects prefer cá mhéad and which prefer cé mhéad?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.