" mhéad atá agat?"

Translation:How much do you have?

January 5, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

avaliabrun

I do feel like my answer should've been accepted, "How many have you", but I suppose that must be too archaic

January 10, 2015

Raftus

Maybe it's archaic, but it's what I'd say too. Accepted now.

August 31, 2015

Bob.Wobble

I thought it was Cé mhéad

January 21, 2015

duliGirl

Same. Thought it was Cé, not Cá.

July 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

Both are acceptable.

July 8, 2015

Alannahjjm

I think it's a dialect thing. Both are accepted in conversation!

May 19, 2016

lostcarpark

Is "How much have you?" an acceptable variation?

January 31, 2016

ZoneDog1

Well, it worked for me: that's how I answered and my answer was accepted as correct.

March 10, 2019

Wengusflengus

How do I know when to use 'atá' ?

March 18, 2016

moryssa33

Assuming I'm understanding this correctly, atá = a + tá ... these sentences are all using "tá + preposition to mean "to have", the question words require the 'a' to indicate... that there's an object to them? I don't remember what the word is that refers to this.

So you're saying "How much (of that thing) do you have?" ... so you have to use the "a" (to mean "of that thing"), but because it's followed by "tá", you smoosh the words together to form "atá".

May 11, 2016

deserttitan

I thought "cá" meant "where".

November 28, 2015

lostcarpark

Cá on it's own means "where", but when paired with other words takes on other meanings, for example "Cá fhad" for how long. It's all a bit confusing.

February 1, 2016

Huffdogg

it seems that cá has an abundance of meanings depending on what it is paired with, and in this particular instance combines to mean "how many"

January 31, 2016

Jb11131999

would the structure stay the same for other pronouns : like " how many does he have" =" cá mhéad atá aige?" or does atá change?

December 23, 2016

Knocksedan

The verb doesn't change, only the prepositional pronoun. Cá mhéad atá aige?

December 23, 2016

maguidhir56

Both should be accepted, i mo bharúil. (In my opionion)

January 6, 2017

NancyAnn11

English much and many are used differently but in this exercise both are correct as tried both. Is there a way to show meaning and I am guessing context of what you are talking about.

March 22, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.