"What is her age?"

Translation:Vad är hennes ålder?

January 5, 2015

18 Comments


txr12

Would you really say that? Is "Hur gammal är hon?" not more likely?

May 8, 2015

Anrui

You could use that as well, but the point here is to teach the word "ålder".

July 6, 2015

storio

Why isn't "Vad är sin ålder" accepted? :(

May 17, 2015

Anrui

The use of "sin" requires a subject (since it reflects back to the subject of the sentence). Therefore, you need "hennes" here.

July 6, 2015

loveswedishgirls

Someone correct me if I am wrong, but I think that is like asking "What is her own age?" in Swedish. Doesn't really work.

June 13, 2015

HoroTanuki

Because it would mean "What is herself age"

July 28, 2015

sotnosen93

"Her" is a possessive determiner, not a reflexive object. "Herself" in Swedish would be "sig själv", not "sin".

December 6, 2018

dtgtombraider

Why is it hennes and not henne?

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hennes means her(s) as is used when she's the owner of something. ("Hennes ålder", "Bilen är hennes")

Henne means her as is used when she is the object of an action. ("Jag ser henne")

January 24, 2015

cjcarlson4

What are the conditions that dictate whether I use sin or hans/hennes, etc?

June 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you say han/hon/den/det/de and you're then referring back to the subject, it's sin/sitt/sina. If you're referring to someone else's things, it's hans/hennes/dess/deras

Han äter hans mat = He eats his (someone else's) food

Han äter sin mat = He east his (his own) food

July 6, 2015

RAlberdi

I still can't get clearly when to use all these sin/hennes

January 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, the rule is as I explained. If the subject is later also the owner of something, it's sin/sitt/sina. If it's someone else owning something, it's hans/hennes.

January 12, 2016

Shayla-anne

I'm just curious about how some Swedish questions are formed, I thought I understood but maybe not since I thought the correct translation would be " Vad ålder är hennes"?

July 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't use vad the way English uses what as in "what age", instead we use vilken/vilket/vilka. Secondly, asking "vilken ... är hennes?" is reserved for asking about objects ("which ... is hers?") rather than abstract things like age.

That said, a question can be formed with vad the way it's used above, like vad är hennes ålder? or vad är två plus två? for asking about a number.

July 6, 2015

Shayla-anne

Ah I see makes sense! Tack

July 10, 2015

Dohee15

Isnt ålder plural? I thought it should be år

March 14, 2017

sotnosen93

No, those are two different words. "Ålder" translates to "age" and "år" translates to "year". The indefinite plurals for the two are "åldrar" and "år" again, respectively.

December 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.