1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lav dine lektier."

"Lav dine lektier."

Translation:Do your homework.

January 5, 2015

7 Comments


SophiaNatasha

Lav is pronounced wrong, here its pronounced like lauw when it should be like læw... if that makes sense


hertzum

There are many dialects danish.


ellliscas

Yes but compared to how the other words are pronounced it is definitely wrong! (I'm a Dane).


terry415

Does it have to be plural, or could you say "din lektie"? And if so, would that mean they have a single homework assignment?


NumbGnome

Can you not say "gør din hjemmearbejde"?


Jan449780

Wrongly pronounced. Serious problem with many words in this course. Fluently bilingual English and Danish.


estokesie

"Lav"...the word that means "make" "fix" and "do".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.