1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A fried egg"

"A fried egg"

Translation:Un uovo fritto

July 24, 2013

47 Comments


JennaHO

Why is egg masculine and banana feminine? Seems like it should be the other way around...


f.formica
Mod

"Every noun has a gender, and there is no sense or system in the distribution; so the gender of each must be learned separately and by heart. There is no other way. To do this one has to have a memory like a memorandum-book. In German, a young lady has no sex, while a turnip has. Think what overwrought reverence that shows for the turnip, and what callous disrespect for the girl." (Mark Twain, The Awful German Language, 1880)

Don't associate grammatical gender with sex too strongly, because that association is more of a historical accident; a convincing explanation is that long ago there were many suffixes somehow related to the object's nature, but in time they were assimilated and reduced in number, and the surviving ones were the same ones used to distinguish sexes simply because they were the most used.


kalushagmailcom

usually in spanish, italian the final letter (a) or (o) indicates the "gender". I repeat... Usually but not always.


Kusluck

You're right, and in Portuguese is the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    And in Italian.


Tedthedog

    Egg have an o at the end and banana has an a.


ElsaLam3

    Because if the word ends in 'o', then the word is masculine, if the word ends in 'a', then the word is feminine.


Tabeteimasu

    Usually yes but not always : il pianeta, la mano...; o )


daisywhite2005

    why was "fried chicken" not pollo fritto, yet a fried egg IS un uovo fritto? Aren't they both correct?


f.formica
    Mod

    Why, how was fried chicken translated? Pollo fritto is common, although not being a common Italian recipe mileage may vary.


CessieLou1

    Fritto pollo or Pollo fritto? Even on the fried egg I'm puzzled


daisywhite2005

    The fried chicken was translated: Fritto pollo. Would it not be correct both as fritto pollo AND pollo fritto?


f.formica
    Mod

    "Fritto pollo" is actually pretty weird :) A more reasonable name would be "fritto di pollo"/"frittura di pollo" (a "frying of chicken"), where fritto or frittura is a dish made of fried food.


cubbear

    what does “di” mean


smoothtalk24

    Why can't it be "Un fritto uovo"?


AndrewSaba1

    Why is fritto after uovo? Shouldnt it be fried egg? I dont understand the pattern or what i should be looking for


a_alkharusi

    In Italian word order ( Syntax ) the adjective comes #after the noun it describes Not before as it should be in English


haydee14p

    Why is it not un' uovo is that the grammatical rule before a vowel


f.formica
    Mod

    That's considered a serious mistake in school, because it's a common pitfall: while "una" is elided before vowels, "uno" is truncated. So "un'umorista" is a female humorist, while "un umorista" is a male humorist. In the case of "uovo", it's masculine, so it needs "un". Note that in case of elision there should be no space before the next word.


carolina714

    Excellent answer… very helpful.


flyingazul

    One on the choices was a fried cookie- LOL


Flying_Blue

    You have not been to the south of the US, have you? They fry everything around here ... pickles, cookies, even butter!!!


flyingazul

    Never to places like Texas or Louisiana. Closest I've been is Colorado, or San Diego if you count that as south, not west.


Catia9

    Would "the fried eggs" be "le ouva fritte"?


f.formica
    Mod

    Yes, "le uova fritte", "uovo" has an irregular feminine plural.


    [deactivated user]

      I thought it would be gli uovi fritti but I didn't know about these plurals. Thanks for educating me.


ElspethPar

      Now that makes sense to me! Since Italian has no 'neuter' I had wondered if some of the odd endings were due to assimilation of Latin neuter words into gender-specific Italian. In Latin, an egg is neuter (ovum) and the plural would be 'ova'.


FabsM

      In Italy we would call it "Uovo all'occhio di bue" or "Uovo al tegame" which is less common. I haven't heard "Uovo fritto"yet :) Have a good day :)


MariangelaCC

      First "uovo" is masculine, having that in mind: in singular the masculine definite articles are "il", "lo" or "l'" (for words that beging with vowels. This case) and the indefinite "un" or "uno". There is no "un' " for masculine words. "Uno" is used for words that beging with i and j as "semiconsonat" (i think this means they work or sound almost like consonants); also y, gn, ps, pn, s follow by consonant, sci-, sce-, x, y, z. "Un" is used in all the other cases.

      **"Lo" is used for the same type of words as "uno" and "il" is used for all the other cases that do not use "l' " or "lo"


ekb1

      the dish fried egg is" uovo al tegame"


Akash27631

      Uva and uovo? What's the difference?


JoseeV64

      Uva = grapes. Uovo = egg.


jessica188625

      why not un uovo al fritto. for example chocolate ice cream is gelato al cioccolato? i'm just confused why there is no al in this


JoseeV64

      Please read the Tips and Notes of he Food chapter (website). "Cioccolato" is an ingredient, so it is "gelato al cioccolato". "Fritto" is not an ingredient but an adjective. Adjectives are placed after the noun in Italian, so it is "un uovo fritto".


Sierra898019

      How do we know that egg is supposed to be in front of fried?


CharlesRit3

      Rather than thinking that "egg" comes before "fried," think of "fried" coming after "egg." "Fried" is an adjective that describes the condition of the egg. In general, an adjective follows the noun that it modifies. However, there are exceptions. Here is a mnemonic to help: BAGS. That stands for Beauty (bello, brutto), Age (nuovo, vecchio), Goodness (buono, cattivo), and Size (grande, piccolo). Adjectives that have these characteristics usually precede the noun that they modify.

      F.formica, who has posted a few comments above and is a native speaker of Italian, says that this rule doesn't cover everything and he is right. Here is an exception: an adjective always follows the noun when modified by molto or another adverb.

      However, I've had two Italian classes taught by instructors who spent many years in Italy. They used this rule as a good general guideline. Furthermore, I have a textbook that lists this rule and another that implies this rule. Duolingo provided this rule in the introduction to the section on adjectives and generally grades according to this rule.

      I hope that this helps.


Dorthe162288

      That was what I wrote!!


KathyPechy

      Why isn't it; un uovo al fritto?


JoseeV64

      "al fritto" would mean that "fritto" is an ingredient or flavour instead of a way to prepare an egg. In the Tips of the chapter Food this is explained. The Tips on the website tell more than the Tips in the app.


Maggiemoo900

      Why is it uovo fritto not uovo al fritto?


JoseeV64

      Please read all the comments before you repeat the question. Several people have asked this already. I answered to KathyPechy just above your question.


alexbrl

      I wrong at a good question and i have one tyop ONE typo ...


AbigailKno1

      Now I see, they looked like a's to me.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.