"A fried egg"

Translation:Un uovo fritto

July 24, 2013

28 Comments


JennaHO

Why is egg masculine and banana feminine? Seems like it should be the other way around...

January 1, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Every noun has a gender, and there is no sense or system in the distribution; so the gender of each must be learned separately and by heart. There is no other way. To do this one has to have a memory like a memorandum-book. In German, a young lady has no sex, while a turnip has. Think what overwrought reverence that shows for the turnip, and what callous disrespect for the girl." (Mark Twain, The Awful German Language, 1880)

Don't associate grammatical gender with sex too strongly, because that association is more of a historical accident; a convincing explanation is that long ago there were many suffixes somehow related to the object's nature, but in time they were assimilated and reduced in number, and the surviving ones were the same ones used to distinguish sexes simply because they were the most used.

January 1, 2014

kalushagmailcom

usually in spanish, italian the final letter (a) or (o) indicates the "gender". I repeat... Usually but not always.

April 22, 2014

Kusluck

You're right, and in Portuguese is the same thing.

March 8, 2015

Tedthedog

Egg have an o at the end and banana has an a.

January 18, 2015

daisywhite2005

why was "fried chicken" not pollo fritto, yet a fried egg IS un uovo fritto? Aren't they both correct?

July 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Why, how was fried chicken translated? Pollo fritto is common, although not being a common Italian recipe mileage may vary.

July 24, 2013

CessieLou1

Fritto pollo or Pollo fritto? Even on the fried egg I'm puzzled

April 11, 2016

daisywhite2005

The fried chicken was translated: Fritto pollo. Would it not be correct both as fritto pollo AND pollo fritto?

July 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Fritto pollo" is actually pretty weird :) A more reasonable name would be "fritto di pollo"/"frittura di pollo" (a "frying of chicken"), where fritto or frittura is a dish made of fried food.

July 24, 2013

cubbear

what does “di” mean

November 10, 2014

warnersmath

Of or from

November 18, 2014

smoothtalk24

Why can't it be "Un fritto uovo"?

October 13, 2014

flyingazul

One on the choices was a fried cookie- LOL

August 31, 2014

Flying_Blue

You have not been to the south of the US, have you? They fry everything around here ... pickles, cookies, even butter!!!

May 8, 2015

flyingazul

Never to places like Texas or Louisiana. Closest I've been is Colorado, or San Diego if you count that as south, not west.

May 8, 2015

AndrewSaba1

Why is fritto after uovo? Shouldnt it be fried egg? I dont understand the pattern or what i should be looking for

April 30, 2015

a_alkharusi

In Italian word order ( Syntax ) the adjective comes #after the noun it describes Not before as it should be in English

August 4, 2015

haydee14p

Why is it not un' uovo is that the grammatical rule before a vowel

December 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That's considered a serious mistake in school, because it's a common pitfall: while "una" is elided before vowels, "uno" is truncated. So "un'umorista" is a female humorist, while "un umorista" is a male humorist. In the case of "uovo", it's masculine, so it needs "un". Note that in case of elision there should be no space before the next word.

December 24, 2013

carolina714

Excellent answer… very helpful.

June 12, 2014

dannygofwts

Why not un'uovo?

September 9, 2014

MariangelaCC

First "uovo" is masculine, having that in mind: in singular the masculine definite articles are "il", "lo" or "l'" (for words that beging with vowels. This case) and the indefinite "un" or "uno". There is no "un' " for masculine words. "Uno" is used for words that beging with i and j as "semiconsonat" (i think this means they work or sound almost like consonants); also y, gn, ps, pn, s follow by consonant, sci-, sce-, x, y, z. "Un" is used in all the other cases.

**"Lo" is used for the same type of words as "uno" and "il" is used for all the other cases that do not use "l' " or "lo"

December 9, 2014

FabyGi

In Italy we would call it "Uovo all'occhio di bue" or "Uovo al tegame" which is less common. I haven't heard "Uovo fritto"yet :) Have a good day :)

January 30, 2017

Akash27631

Uva and uovo? What's the difference?

February 16, 2017

JoseeV64

Uva = grapes. Uovo = egg.

December 16, 2018

linksflame

Why is "Un uovo fritto" correct, but "Un fritto uovo" not? Wouldnt the second one make more sense?

March 17, 2019

JoseeV64

In Italian the adjective goes behind the the noun. It's the same in French, Spanish and Portuguese.

March 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.