1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo inicié eso."

"Yo inicié eso."

Translation:I initiated that.

July 24, 2013

56 Comments


Wade968771

I always initiate


Orelion

He started it.


P1GG1EP0W3R

You're lying! YOU STARTED IT!!!


ThomasClarke9

You must be....The Iniciator!


BClaw5

I put " I started this" Shouldn't that be correct?


rspreng

eso = that and esto = this two different words, just like in English :)


BClaw5

Thank you that helps a ton!


Ranchers1

Someone told me that if it has a "T" in it it's close enough to "touch" and male, female, or unknown it would be "this" If there is no "T", you can't touch it. So, male, female or unknown it has to be at a distance. Even "alli" has no "T"


Talca

Spanish teachers are known to say "The T walked away." That helps us remember that the words without Ts are further away from the speaker i.e. that and those vs. this and these.


lopish

OMG this helped a lot! thank you so much!


Laur4nT

That's epic dude. Thanks.


Ranchers1

Excellent. Thanks


Taraerose

One of my Spanish teachers used a little rhyme that helped me remember: "This and these are the ones with the T's"


Furbolg

"This and these - use the T's. That and those - out it goes!"


JeremiahSt5

I go with "This and These both have T's, That and Those do not."


lilshortt2003

"the one with the 't' is closest to me so esta/esto estas/estos (this and these) but not esa/eso esas/esos (that and those)"


3M2R

When do you use each of the forms or are they interchangeable?

i.e. esta = esto?


P1GG1EP0W3R

That's confusing...clarify please? I want to understand


Steven840356

What about esa and estas?


rspreng

esa = that, feminine singular estas = these, feminine plural


Panda.Dani

Anyone have good ways to memorize all the ese, eso, esto, estas, etc.


mathchoo

Panda,
There are several suggestions on how to remember the demonstrative pronouns already posted in this discussion.
Feel free to read and use any of them.


nc.chelle

I don't know if this will work for anyone besides me and it only helps with one aspect, but ....

ese/eso/esa vs este/esto/esta

This has only one t so the second t is in este/esto/esta.

That already has two ts so ese/eso/esa doesn't need one.


kevinwu00

I have the same problem, I can't remember which is which!


buachaill

Here's a pneumonic device to remember for esto/este/esta and estas/estes/estos: This and These both have T's. (meaning esto=this and estos= these, etc.)


kevinwu00

I also have that problem, I can't remember which is which.


elizadeux

"I started that" was accepted.


valencys

Does, "I started that" work?


Snowsoon

Yes, I just tried that sentence and it was accepted. It actually sounds much better than if you were to say "I initiated that" or "I commenced that". To me both options sound WAY to serious/formal sounding.


obbyfus

¿cual es la diferencia entre «empezar», «comenzar», y «iniciar», especialmente en uso diario?


boricua022708

I know that 'empezar' and 'comenzar' are completely the same thing. They are interchangeable and 'iniciar' is usually as well. Someone on a forum posted this explanation:

"Saludos:

COMENZAR y EMPEZAR son completamente iguales, puedes usarlos indistintamente.

INICIAR es un poco diferente.

Tanto COMENZAR como EMPEZAR son verbos transitivos e intransitivos al mismo tiempo. Esto significa que pueden necesitar un complemento directo o no. Por ejemplo:

  • El partido empieza (o comienza) a las 20:00 (Intransitivo..no necesita complemento directo)
  • Empecé (o Comencé) este libro esta mañana.(Transitivo...necesita un objeto directo)

En cambio INICIAR es únicamente transitivo. Siempre necesita un objeto directo. Significa exactamente lo mismo que EMPEZAR y COMENZAR cuando actúan como transitivos, y puedes usarlo exactamente igual que ellos.

Asi pues, puedes decir perfectamente:

  • Inicié (o comenzé, o empecé) este libro esta mañana.

Pero NO puedes decir:

  • El partido inicia a las 20:00.

Porque INICIAR no es intransitivo. Para poder emplearlo en ese contexto tienes que introducir el objeto directo con "SE".

  • El partido se inicia a las 20:00.

Respecto a la primera frase que has escrito, no es correcta. Despues de todos estos verbos tiene que venir algo que se desarrolle en el tiempo. Son el inicio de algo. En cambio "mi puesto" es algo fijo. Otra cosa es que quieras decir "mi labor" o "mi trabajo".

Algunas posibilidades pueden ser:

  • Voy a iniciar mi trabajo en este puesto este año
  • Voy a empezar en mi puesto este año
  • Voy a empezar a trabajar en mi puesto este año ... ...

Espero que te sirva. Saludos"


Majklo_Blic

Not sure why someone downvoted this; I found it very informative.


manny540266

They computer pronounces "inicie" really badly


GScottOliver

Yes! On the fast, or normal, speed, that 4-syllable word sounds like it has 2 syllables. I heard, "Yo nici eso."


midwiferylove

would "yo lo inicie" (accent included) be correct if I were trying to say "I initiated it" as in like, a fight for example?


rmcgwn

I think your answer is right but I am having an argument with myself. I feel 'lo' is correct as 'it'. But I also think it could be "yo se lo inicié" because it is the subject that does the action and making it "it" can be to oneself. I hesitated sending this but I do hope someone will confirm or reject my thinking.


Rickydito

rm: I do not see any need for the "se". You didn't initiate it to yourself, you just initiated it.


doug.weino

Does initiation also refer to being initiated into a group or something?


LDSCrystal

Please fix the mic... It's so sad I keep missing things because it does not recognize the word... This time it wouldn't play the sentence so I could not figure out how to pronounce the word.


BrittanySRog

I thought the mom started it.


CGChurch

Initiate order 66


ManUTDForever

LOL when would we use the word initiated, I never use that word. Duolingo: learning you words no one says.


Furbolg

"Initiation" into a religion or sorority. Also for more professional uses, like in writing laboratory reports: "Dr. T. J. Eckleburg is the chemist responsible for initiating the zombie apocalypse."


kwame.manu

What's the original verb for 'initiate'?


asando42

How is Iniciar different than empezar or comenzar?


Benzy911

Everything but not fights.


Carina261047

And now I must end it!


Laurenlol2008

what does "initiated" mean


bassheadxx

It means you are the first to begin. An example is if I started talking to someone first, then I 'initiated' a conversation.


Chris343202

I feel like I'm just guessing based on the english words. Am I learning anything?


avezes

Come on duolingo. 4th time for this sentence. Do y'all really have that pitiful of a star that you cannot think of two sentences to initiate? Here try this one, idiots Usted inició usando las mismas malditas oraciones


avezes

Ok time for bad reviews. 4th lesson in a row. I am 8 questions in to this lesson and this sentence had been used 6 times. 1 star.


DeutchesReich

Essential vocabulary for mexican telenovelas.


Alec851453

"I started that" was just marked as wrong. The histrory here shows that sometime DL marks it right other times wrong. That's really messed up.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.