"Ólann an moncaí."

Translation:The monkey drinks.

January 5, 2015

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

The monkey has a monkey on his back?

March 2, 2015

Ethan_Osborne

What are you talking about??

January 19, 2016

AnUnicorn

It's a bit of wordplay. To have a monkey on one's back means to have some kind of addiction (like alcoholism); the intransitive use of "drink" usually means "to drink alcohol;" and the use of the simple present tense can imply that it's a repeated action. So it sounds like the monkey has a drinking problem--or "a monkey on its back".

January 20, 2016

pang1968

So that's why the monkey speaks his mind.

March 14, 2015

robenax

Omg lol

April 20, 2015

KittDunne

Tá intinn dhaoine lán le moncaithe meisciúla. - seanfhocal na cuid mBúdaíoch.

May 5, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.