"Ólann an moncaí."

Translation:The monkey drinks.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Mosin_Chan

Everything in Ireland drinks, apparently. Stereotypes.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

The monkey has a monkey on his back?

3 years ago

ethan425820

What are you talking about??

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

It's a bit of wordplay. To have a monkey on one's back means to have some kind of addiction (like alcoholism); the intransitive use of "drink" usually means "to drink alcohol;" and the use of the simple present tense can imply that it's a repeated action. So it sounds like the monkey has a drinking problem--or "a monkey on its back".

2 years ago

pang1968

So that's why the monkey speaks his mind.

3 years ago

robenax

Omg lol

3 years ago

zombrani

So very confused for a second there.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

...and if you keep drinking, people will mistake you for a monkey too.

3 years ago

blackClydesdale2

True. So very true.

2 years ago

ethan425820

Hahahaha you made my day hahahahahahaha LOL

2 years ago

PetraGlado

With me.

3 years ago

musenloki
musenloki

I just had an image of a depressed Orangutan, with a Leprechaun hat on, drinking away the St. Paddy's Day blues. (And I know, Orangutans are Great Apes like us Homo Sapiens, but anyway).

3 years ago

Marxxpg

I got this wrong

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I briefly forgot all I've learned since day one and typed "drink the monkey", all while thinking it was a stupid translation. xD

3 years ago

RussellRandell

Curious George makes poor choices

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Tá intinn dhaoine lán le moncaithe meisciúla. - seanfhocal na cuid mBúdaíoch.

7 months ago

Jadie131246

I was messing around and said "I pet the monkey drinks turtle menu" XD

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.