1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann an moncaí."

"Ólann an moncaí."

Translation:The monkey drinks.

January 5, 2015

11 Comments


AnUnicorn

The monkey has a monkey on his back?


Ethan_Osborne

What are you talking about??


AnUnicorn

It's a bit of wordplay. To have a monkey on one's back means to have some kind of addiction (like alcoholism); the intransitive use of "drink" usually means "to drink alcohol;" and the use of the simple present tense can imply that it's a repeated action. So it sounds like the monkey has a drinking problem--or "a monkey on its back".


pang1968

So that's why the monkey speaks his mind.


FordhamRam95

Is moncaí pronounced like "monk-wee"? Or am I hearing things?


DonelNotConall

I thought I heard "monk-ree"


KittDunne

Tá intinn na daoine lán de mhoncaithe meisciúla. - seanfhocal Búdaíoch.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.