1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is my spot!"

"It is my spot!"

Translation:Det är min plats!

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


Metlieb

Yes, Sheldon, we know.


Torsby

Came here to say the exact same thing!


asayumesan

Det är min plats! Jag sitter här alltid!


maryrosemary

How do you say Is this spot/seat free/available/taken?

Would it be: Är det här plats fri/intagit?


gubatpark

I usually hear them use "Är det här ledigt?" (while pointing to the chair)


SereneAvatar

You could say either Är den här platsen ledig? meaning "Is this spot free/available?", or Är den här platsen upptagen? meaning "Is this spot/seat taken?".


yhnqk

how would we make the possessive form of plats? e.g. Min plats(es?) färg


Moria80496

Maybe, 'färgen på min plats'? Actually, the possessive form is 'plats'


Kyrstellaine

Does "Det är mitt plats" work? If not, can you please explain why?


SereneAvatar

No, because "plats" is an en-word so it should be "min plats". Unless you mean "palats" meaning "palace/castle" in which case it would be "mitt palats"… ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.