"We will start a group."

Translation:Vi ska starta en grupp.

January 5, 2015

11 Comments


NattKullav1

Kan man använda "Vi ska börja en grupp." här?

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, börja just sounds wrong in that sense.

February 17, 2015

Flutterby42

But in a previous comment on starting the car, we were told that starta is for machines. I'm confused.

September 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ok, it's not exclusive to machines.

The important thing is that börja is intransitive, meaning it cannot have an object of action.

September 26, 2015

katariina777

"Börja med en grupp" would sound natural to me though?

December 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good observation. To me, it seems that you can "börja med" something, but not synonymously to "starta". Like, you'd start an engine, but you'd "börja med" something in a more abstract sense.

December 26, 2015

HoroTanuki

I think it's:

starta = to start, börja = to begin

So it wouldn't make sense "to begin a group"

September 27, 2015

WaxWalbo88

You can even say Vi kommer starta en grupp. It worked for me

November 12, 2016

LucLunatic

Why is "Vi ska starta en grupp" wrong?

July 10, 2017

Aquignis

Is att grunda too far from the meaning of att starta here?

April 26, 2018

InvertedGo

It means to found something, like a school or something similar. Could work with a band.

May 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.