"We will start a group."

Translation:Vi ska starta en grupp.

January 5, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NattKullav1

Kan man använda "Vi ska börja en grupp." här?


Zmrzlina

No, börja just sounds wrong in that sense.


Flutterby42

But in a previous comment on starting the car, we were told that starta is for machines. I'm confused.


Zmrzlina

Ok, it's not exclusive to machines.

The important thing is that börja is intransitive, meaning it cannot have an object of action.


katariina777

"Börja med en grupp" would sound natural to me though?


Zmrzlina

Good observation. To me, it seems that you can "börja med" something, but not synonymously to "starta". Like, you'd start an engine, but you'd "börja med" something in a more abstract sense.


HoroTanuki

I think it's:

starta = to start, börja = to begin

So it wouldn't make sense "to begin a group"


WaxWalbo88

You can even say Vi kommer starta en grupp. It worked for me


LucLunatic

Why is "Vi ska starta en grupp" wrong?


Aquignis

Is att grunda too far from the meaning of att starta here?


InvertedGo

It means to found something, like a school or something similar. Could work with a band.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.